State Bar of Michigan
home member area contact us


archive



 print this page


for members
SBM general information

member directory

admissions, ethics, and
   regulation


diversity & inclusion

justice initiatives

member services

practice management
   resource center


public policy resource
   center


publications and
   advertising


research and links

sections & committees


ethics for members
ethics developments
ethics opinions
TAON (trust accounts)


from the courts
opinion searching
virtual court


for the public
public resources
media resources


giving opportunities
a lawyer helps
access to justice
   campaign

SBM Announces Results of Judicial Tenure Commission, Young Lawyers Section, and Representative Assembly Elections

7/11/06

The State Bar-appointed Board of Tellers has verified the 2006 results for the Judicial Tenure Commission, Representative Assembly, and Young Lawyers Section Executive Council. The results are as follows: The Honorable Jeanne Stempien of Detroit was elected to the Judicial Tenure Commission for a three-year term beginning January 1, 2007 and expiring December 31, 2009.

Seats were filled in 28 Representative Assembly circuits. The following were elected in uncontested races:

    2nd Circuit—Berrien County
    Colleen M. Cullitan, St. Joseph

    3rd Circuit—Wayne County
    William M. DeBiasi, Dearborn
    Matthew R. Abel, Detroit
    Sean P. FitzGerald, Detroit
    Robert W. Spada, Detroit
    Eric Stempien, Northville
    Katherine A. Kakish, Detroit
    TeLisa Tynette Owens, Detroit

    4th Circuit—Jackson County
    Susan G. Murphy, Jackson

    5th Circuit—Barry County
    Thomas E. Evans, Middleville

    6th Circuit—Oakland County
    Gordon S. Gold, Southfield
    Sheldon G. Larky, Bingham Farms
    James M. Pidgeon, Troy
    Michael D. Elkins, Bloomfield Hills
    Paul J. Raine, Rochester Hills
    James Paterson, Hazel Park
    Julia A. Perkins, Southfield
    Kirsten E. Gramzow, Bloomfield Hills
    Krista Licata Haroutunian, Bingham Farms

    7th Circuit—Genesee County
    Linda A. Pohly, Flint

    13th Circuit—Antrim, Grand Traverse, and Leelanau Counties
    John R. Blakeslee, Traverse City

    14th Circuit—Muskegon County
    David B. Kortering, Muskegon

    15th Circuit—Branch County
    J. Richard Colbeck, Coldwater

    16th Circuit—Macomb County
    Carl E. Chioini, Mt. Clemens
    Thomas C. Rombach, New Baltimore

    17th Circuit—Kent County
    Robert J. Buchanan, Grand Rapids
    Kathleen M. Allen, Grand Rapids

    21st Circuit—Isabella County
    Becky J. Bolles, Mt. Pleasant

    23rd Circuit—Alcona, Arenac, Iosco, and Oscoda Counties
    Duane L. Hadley, Standish

    24th Circuit—Sanilac County
    Elaine Marie Sawyer, Sandusky

    30th Circuit—Ingham County
    Linda L. Widener, Lansing
    Stephen J. Gobbo, Lansing
    Monique Chantel Field, Lansing

    32nd Circuit—Gogebic and Ontonagon Counties
    Michael K. Pope, Ironwood

    33rd Circuit—Charlevoix County
    John A. Jarema, Charlevoix

    34th Circuit—Ogemaw and Roscommon Counties
    Dawn M. LaCasse, Prudenville

    35th Circuit—Shiawassee County
    Daniel J. Loomis, Corunna

    36th Circuit—Van Buren County
    Lynda M. Pioch, Paw Paw

    38th Circuit—Monroe County
    Christian J. Horkey, Monroe

    39th Circuit—Lenawee County
    Anna Marie Anzalone, Adrian
    Adrienne L. Iddings, Adrian

    41st Circuit—Dickinson, Iron and Menominee Counties
    Christopher S. Ninomiya, Iron Mountain

    44th Circuit—Livingston County
    Michael J. Olson, Howell

    45th Circuit—St. Joseph County
    Christine M. Everson Yancey, Mendon

    48th Circuit—Allegan County
    Amanda S. Haverdink, Allegan

    54th Circuit—Tuscola County
    Hon. W. Wallace Kent Jr., Caro

    57th Circuit—Emmett County
    Jennifer J. Schafer, Petoskey

Elections were also held for the Young Lawyers Section Executive Council for two-year terms expiring at the close of the Annual Meeting in 2008. The following were elected to uncontested races:

    District 1—Wayne and Macomb Counties
    Chiri N. Holt, Detroit

    District 2—Oakland County
    Ryan J. Deel, Troy
    James William Low, Southfield
    Maureen M. McGinnis, Troy

    District 3—All Other Counties
    Bernhardt D. Christenson III, Flint

###

     

 

follow us
Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on LinkedIn Follow Us on Twitter Follow the SBM Blog

 

©Copyright 2014

website links
Contact Us
Site Map
Website Privacy Statement PDF
Staff Links

SBM on the Mapcontact information
State Bar of Michigan
306 Townsend St
Lansing, MI 48933-2012
Phone: (517) 346-6300
Toll Free: (800) 968-1442
Fax: (517) 482-6248