rule
SCHEDULES  |  LOCATION  |  REGISTRATION  |  FACULTY  |  SPONSORS & VENDORS
rule

Cosponsored by
The State Bar of Michigan:
Founding Sponsor
General Practice—Solo & Small Firm Section
Law Practice Management & Legal Administrators Section
Business Law Section
Practice Management Resource Center

FacebookVisit our Facebook page to keep up to date on SBM news

SBM & ICLE

Annual Meeting Program & Registration Form
Download Program PDF

SBM Events Schedule
Wednesday | Thursday | Friday
 
Wednesday, September 19, 2012
Time Event
Noon–1:00 p.m. SBM: Commissioner Committees Meetings & Lunch

1:30–3:30 p.m. SBM: Board of Commissioners Meeting

2:00–4:00 p.m. SBM: Michigan State Bar Foundation Members/Trustees Annual Business Meeting

3:00–7:00 p.m. SBM: Annual Meeting Registration Opens

4:00–5:00 p.m. SBM: New Board of Commissioners Meeting

4:15–4:30 p.m. SBM: Fellows of the Michigan State Bar Foundation Annual Business Meeting

4:30–6:00 p.m.

SBM: Fellows of the Michigan State Bar Foundation Annual Reception (by invitation)

SBM: Wayne State University Law School Reception


6:30–9:00 p.m.

SBM: Awards Banquet
Join us as we pay tribute to our members who have achieved the highest honors in areas of leadership, professional integrity, and community service.

Roberts P. Hudson Award: Frederick M. Baker Jr.
Frank J. Kelley Award: John M. Barr and Hon. Willie G. Lipscomb Jr.
John W. Reed Lawyer Legacy Award: Professor Robert A. Sedler
Champion of Justice Award: Kathleen L. Bogas, Hon. Karen M. Fort Hood, Frederick W. Lauck, L. Roland Roegge, and Thomas K. Thornburg
John W. Cummiskey Pro Bono Award: Ann  M. Ozog
Kimberly M.Cahill Bar Leadership Award: OCBA Pro Bono Mentor Match Program
Liberty Bell Award: Sergeant Major David Dunckel
Michigan State Bar Foundation 2012 Access to Justice Award: Candace A. Crowley
Michigan Defense Trial Counsel Respected Advocate Award: Katherine Smith Kennedy
Michigan Association for Justice Respected Advocate Award: Laurel F. McGiffert

The following awards will be presented Thursday during the Representative Assembly Business Meeting.
Michael Franck Award: Hon. James H. Fisher
Unsung Hero Award: Judy B. Calton and Jeffrey S. Kopp

   
Thursday, September 20, 2012
Time Event
8:00–9:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Registration & Vendor Showcase

9:00–10:15am SBM: Diversity and Inclusion 2.0: Recognizing Unintentional Intolerance and the Challenge it Presents to the Legal Profession Program
A consultant and keynote speaker, Dr. Steve L. Robbins, coined the term "unintentional intolerance" several years ago, and has since developed engaging presentations and workshops that take a fresh, inviting approach to an often-difficult topic. Research and experience tell us that we all have biases that we are often unaware of, or think little about. Yet, these biases guide our decision-making, behaviors, and attributions on a daily basis.

9:00 a.m.–Noon SBM: Family Law Section Business Meeting

9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. SBM: Representative Assembly Business Meeting
The Representative Assembly will pay tribute to those who have achieved the highest honors in areas of leadership, professional integrity, and community service.
Michael Franck Award: Hon. James H. Fisher
Unsung Hero Award: Judy B. Calton and Jeffrey S. Kopp

9:30 a.m.–Noon SBM: Michigan Lawyers Auxiliary Business Meeting

10:00–11:30 a.m.

SBM: Casemaker Training

SBM: Insurance & Indemnity Law Section Business Meeting & Program
Insurance Coverage Conflicts and the Role of Independent Defense Counsel

SBM: Litigation Section Business Meeting


10:00 a.m.–Noon SBM: Past Presidents' Advisory Council Business Meeting

11:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m. SBM: Real Property Law Section Council Meeting

Noon–2:00 p.m.

SBM: Inaugural Luncheon
Share in the celebration with the swearing-in of the State Bar President Bruce A. Courtade and other State Bar officers.

Julie I. Fershtman Bruce A. Courtade
Julie I. Fershtman Bruce A. Courtade

Noon–2:30 p.m. SBM: Consumer Law Section Business Meeting & Program

1:00–1:45 p.m. SBM: Appellate Practice Section Business Meeting
Program held in conjunction with the Litigation Section 2:00–4:00 p.m.

1:00–4:00 p.m.

SBM: American Indian Law Section Business Meeting & Program
Collaboration Between Tribal, State, and Local Governments
Panelists will discuss benefits, challenges, and opportunities for creating collaborative relationships between tribal, State, and local governments. The Section will also present the Tecumseh Peacekeeping Award and honor State Bar staff who have provided significant support during our strategic planning process.
Bill Brooks, Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi
William Gregory, Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe
Kathryn Tierney, Bay Mills Indian Community
R. John Wernet, Sault Sainte Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians and State of Michigan, Retired


1:30–6:00 p.m. SBM: Environmental Law Section Program & Business Meeting

2:00–3:30 p.m.

SBM: Casemaker Training

SBM: Latin American Bar Activities Section Business Meeting

 
2:00–4:00 p.m.

Michigan Retired Judges Association Business Meeting

SBM: Administrative & Regulatory Law Section Business Meeting & Program
Office of Regulatory Reinvention—A Discussion with LARA's Director & Deputy Director
Governor Snyder established the ORR by Executive Order 2011-5 on April 25, 2011. The speakers will discuss its work and progress to date and current issues the ORR is considering and seeking input for from State Bar members.
Steve Hilfinger, Director and Chief Regulatory Officer, Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs, Lansing
Rob Nederhood, Deputy Director, Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs, Lansing

All section members who attend and stay until the end of the program will be eligible to win a door prize of an iPad.

SBM: Appellate Practice Section & Litigation Section Program
Preservation and Presentation of Issues on Appeal
A panel of Court of Appeals judges and appellate specialists will discuss how to ensure that issues are raised and preserved in the trial court and properly presented on appeal.
Hon. Elizabeth Gleicher, Michigan Court of Appeals, Detroit
Hon. Amy Ronayne Krause, Michigan Court of Appeals, Lansing
Linda Garbarino, Tanoury Nauts McKinney & Garbarino PLLC, Detroit
Mark Granzotto, Mark Granzotto PC, Royal Oak


2:00–5:00 p.m. SBM: Labor & Employment Law Section Business Meeting & Program

3:30–6:30 p.m. SBM: Young Lawyers Section Business Meeting

4:30–6:00 p.m. SBM: Law School Reception
Michigan State University
Thomas M. Cooley
University of Detroit Mercy
University of Michigan

6:30–8:30 p.m. SBM: Celebrating Diversity Reception held at the Grand Rapids Art Museum
The Justice Initiatives community is hosting this annual event to celebrate the rich diversity of the Bar. The reception will also acknowledge the work accomplished over the year in support of achieving greater diversity and inclusion in the legal profession in Michigan.
 
Friday, September 21, 2012
Time Event
8:00–9:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m. Registration & Vendor Showcase

9:00–10:00 a.m. SBM: General Practice—Solo & Small Firm Section Business Meeting

8:30–9:00 a.m. SBM: Prisons & Corrections Section Business Meeting

9:00–11:30 a.m. SBM: Master Lawyers Section Program & Council Meeting
Your Third Career
A panel of attorneys will discuss new views of law practice in a changing profession.
Invited Speakers: Elizabeth Jolliffe, Your Benchmark Coach, Ann Arbor
Edgar W. Pugh, Pugh Moak PC, Bloomfield Hills
Stuart Trager, Kitch Drutchas Wagner Valitutti & Sherbrook, Detroit

9:00 a.m.–Noon

SBM: Paralegal/Legal Assistant Section Business Meeting & Program
Jury Trial Tools under Revised Rules
In 2011, the Michigan Supreme Court adopted changes to the Michigan Court Rules that govern mandatory and discretionary procedures for both criminal and civil jury trials. Sweeping changes to MCR 2.512 and 2.513 deal with preliminary instructions, trial notebooks, deposition summaries, scheduling of expert testimony, juror questions to witnesses, juror discussion of evidence, jury view, summaries of evidence, final instructions, and deliberation. Update your trial skills by attending this discussion on what changed and how to prepare for jury trials with latest tools.
Kristen E. Ray, Smith Haughey Rice & Roegge, Grand Rapids

SBM: Criminal Law Section Business Meeting & Program


10:00–11:00 a.m. SBM: Judicial Section Business Meeting

10:00–11:30 a.m. SBM: Casemaker Training

10:00 a.m.–Noon SBM: Children's Law Section Program & Business Meeting
An Open Dialogue: Concerns for Children in the Child Welfare System
A presentation regarding general concerns of children within the child welfare system that needs to be addressed within DHS and on the state level. Topics that will be discussed include disclosures made while in foster care, behavioral issues, medical evaluations, and mandatory requirements.
Dr. N. Debra Simms, Helen DeVos Children's Hospital Center for Child Protection Division Chief/Child Abuse Pediatrician, Grand Rapids

11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m. SBM: Antitrust, Franchising, & Trade Regulation Section Business Meeting & Lunch

Noon–2:00 p.m.

SBM: Law Practice Management & Legal Administrators Section Business Meeting & Lunch
Your Law Practice Day & Free Lunch
Have you ever wished for a practice management CLE program that answered the particular questions on your mind? This "no-program" free lunch features knowledgeable practice management leaders who will field the questions that keep you up at night. Regardless of whether you have specific or just general questions or concerns, come have lunch and get advice from practitioners and administrators who face them just like you. You need not be a member of the Section to participate, but you must register in advance.

SBM: State Bar of Michigan 50-Year Golden Celebration Luncheon
Celebrate and honor fellow colleagues being recognized for 50 years of membership in the State Bar of Michigan. This is a great opportunity to network with your peers and mentors.


1:00–2:30 p.m. SBM: Aviation Law Section Business Meeting & Program
Roundtable Discussion of Recent Changes in FAA Enforcement

1:30–3:30 p.m. SBM: Animal Law Section Business Meeting

2:00–4:30 p.m. SBM: Arts, Communications, Entertainment, & Sports Section Business Meeting & Program
Public Art in the Creative Economy: Challenges and Opportunities
Set during ArtPrize, the largest art competition to decide its awards by public vote, ACES will host a panel discussion on the role of public art in the creative economy featuring perspectives of museums, academia, and business.
Panelists: Stephanie Neal, Grand Rapids Art Museum, Grand Rapids
Tom Williams, McGarry Bair, Grand Rapids
Paul Wittenbraker, Grand Valley State University, Allendale
Moderator: Joseph Voss, Clark Hill PLC, Grand Rapids