State Bar of Michigan
home member area contact us


ethics



 print this page


for members
SBM general information

member directory

admissions, ethics, and
   regulation


diversity & inclusion

justice initiatives

member services

practice management
   resource center


public policy resource
   center


publications and
   advertising


research and links

sections & committees


ethics for members
ethics developments
ethics opinions
TAON (trust accounts)


from the courts
opinion searching
virtual court


for the public
public resources
media resources


giving opportunities
a lawyer helps
access to justice
   campaign

Ethics Opinion

print this page

RI-8

May 31, 1989

SYLLABUS

    A lawyer who has changed firms may represent an adversary of a client of the lawyer's former firm in connection with a matter handled by the former firm, if the lawyer did not acquire any confidential or secret information about the client of the former firm or the matter at issue while working for the former firm.

    References: MRPC 1.10.

TEXT

A lawyer was previously employed at a law firm during the firm's representation of a client in procuring a patent, but the lawyer did not meet the client, did not work on the client's case, and knew nothing of the client's business. The law firm subsequently dissolved, and the lawyer formed a new law firm.

The lawyer has now been asked to defend a new client in a case charging infringement of the patent obtained by the dissolved firm for the firm's former client. The lawyer asks whether the lawyer and the new firm are precluded from defending the new client in the patent infringement suit.

MRPC 1.10(b) states:

    "When a lawyer becomes associated with a firm, the firm may not knowingly represent a person in the same or a substantially related matter in which that lawyer, or a firm with which the lawyer was associated, had previously represented a client whose interests are materially adverse to that person and about whom the lawyer had acquired information protected by Rules 1.6 and 1.9(b) that is material to the matter, unless:

      "(1) the disqualified lawyer is screened from any participation in the matter and is apportioned no part of the fee, and

      "(2) written notice is promptly given to the appropriate tribunal to enable it to ascertain compliance with the provisions of this rule."

In this case, the moving lawyer had no information of the sort governed by MRPC 1.6, and qualifications in MRPC 1.10(b)(1) and (2) do not apply. The commentary to MRPC 1.10 states, in part:

    ". . . if a lawyer while with one firm acquired no knowledge of information relating to a particular client of the firm, and that lawyer later joined another firm, neither the lawyer individually nor the second firm is disqualified from representing another client in the same or related matter even though the interests of the two clients conflict."

Not only is the new firm not prohibited from defending the new client, but the moving lawyer is also not precluded from the representation.

 
     

 

follow us
Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on LinkedIn Follow Us on Twitter Follow the SBM Blog

 

©Copyright 2014

website links
Contact Us
Site Map
Website Privacy Statement PDF
Staff Links

SBM on the Mapcontact information
State Bar of Michigan
306 Townsend St
Lansing, MI 48933-2012
Phone: (517) 346-6300
Toll Free: (800) 968-1442
Fax: (517) 482-6248