e-Journal from the State Bar of Michigan 05/27/2015
[…] It noted that the victim testified that he “pushed, choked, and kicked” her, which “caused her to have trouble breathing and to feel like she would vomit.” Further, this behavior resulted in injuries to the victim’s throat, a police officer noticed injuries to her neck, and her credibility was corroborated. It also rejected his argument that the trial court erred in imposing $1,000 in court costs, noting the case was pending on appeal when the Legislature adopted the amended version of MCL 769.1k, which it found applies retroactively. The amended version “authorizes a trial court to impose ‘any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case’ including costs necessary for court personnel, goods and services necessary to the operation of the court, and necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of court buildings and facilities.” Thus, defendant could not show that the trial court erred. Affirmed.

Full Text Opinion http://www.michbar.org/file/opinions/us_appeals/2015/052015/59954.pdf

e-Journal #: 59954
Case: United States v. Lichtenberger
Court: U.S. Court of Appeals Sixth Circuit ( Published Opinion )