e-Journal from the State Bar of Michigan 12/13/2021
[…] Summary:

Holding that there was sufficient evidence to support defendant’s convictions of using a computer to commit a crime, accosting a minor for immoral purposes, and disseminating sexually explicit matter to a minor, and rejecting his ineffective assistance of counsel claims, the court affirmed. It noted that MCL 752.796(1) “imposes criminal liability for not only committing, but also attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting another person to commit the underlying offense.” The complainant here “testified that defendant described his sexual dreams involving her and her mother during a video chat.