Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] In a pretrial order, the trial court ruled that he could cross-examine witnesses and present rebuttal witnesses as to “the results of a DNA sample obtained from the victim’s rape kit, which included the DNA of both defendant and a second, unidentified man,” under MCL 750.520j(1)(b). Sharpe led the court to conclude that the evidence did not fall within the scope of the Rape-Shield Statute, which “applies to ‘[e]vidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct . . . .’” The evidence of the second male DNA donor clearly was “not opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct or reputation evidence of” her sexual conduct. The issue was whether it constituted “evidence of a specific instance of the victim’s sexual conduct.”