Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] Finally, it rejected defendant’s prosecutorial and judicial misconduct claims, and held that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying his motion for a mistrial. He was convicted of CSC I and assault with intent to commit CSC involving penetration. The court noted that not only did he “not object to the prosecution’s failure to sign the information before the trial began or after it ended[,]” he failed to even raise the issue until he moved for a new trial. MCL 767.76 (which applies equally to informations as well as indictments) provides that no conviction shall “be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made” before the start of trial “or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit.” Thus, under this statute, the signature defect in the information’s form could not “be the basis to set aside or reverse defendant’s convictions, jurisdictionally or otherwise.”