Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] He did not challenge that he was intoxicated and in possession of an open container of alcohol. He did not contest that he was travelling “upon the highway.” Rather, he convinced the trial court that his scooter did not qualify as a “vehicle.” The trial court found that the scooter was “an electric personal assistive mobility device” exempt from the definition of “motor vehicle.” MCL 257.13c defines an “electric personal assistive mobility device” as “a self-balancing nontandem 2-wheeled device, designed to transport only 1 person at a time . . . .” As noted by the prosecution, “such devices are generally called ‘Segways.’” The court concluded that the trial court clearly erred in characterizing the scooter under this definition. It is a four-wheel device. This fact also disqualified the scooter from being a “low-speed vehicle.”