Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] The court noted that “a plea must be voluntarily and understandingly made for purposes of MCR 6.302(A) and” due process, but a “defendant’s ignorance of the collateral consequences of a guilty plea does not render the plea involuntary.” Thus, the question became whether the requirement that he complete his second-degree murder sentence “before beginning the armed robbery sentences—such that the murder and robbery sentences run consecutively—is a direct consequence or a collateral consequence of his guilty pleas.” The court held that it was the former. Under MCL 768.7a(2), “[i]f a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while” he or she was on parole from a sentence for a prior crime, the prison term for the later crime begins “to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the” prison term for the prior crime.