Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] Plaintiff-Pontiac registered voter requested mandamus or declaratory relief to compel defendants-Pontiac City Election Commission and the Pontiac City Clerk to not certify intervenor-Greimel as a candidate for Mayor of the City of Pontiac under MCL 168.558(4). Plaintiff argued that “he has a clear legal right to have Greimel removed from the ballot, and that the clerk has a clear legal duty to remove him, because two campaign reports listed his former Auburn Hills address such that Greimel did not comply with MCL 168.558(4).” The court noted that “Greimel’s AOI included the first requisite statement that ‘as of the date of the affidavit, all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate or any candidate committee . . . have been filed or paid . . . .’ It also included the second required statement that ‘the candidate acknowledges that making a false statement in the affidavit is perjury, punishable by a fine up to $1,000.00 or imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both.’ In this regard, Greimel’s AOI strictly complied with” MCL 168.558(4)’s requirements.