Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] Each of his arguments for dismissing the indictment was based “on the notion that he did not receive adequate notice of his 2003 removal hearing.” After the denial of his motions, he pled guilty but preserved “his right to appeal the denial of his motions to dismiss.” If he could successfully challenge, and undo, the removal order, he could defeat the illegal re-entry charge. To prevail under § 1326(d), he had to “show that ‘(1) [he] exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the [underlying removal] order; (2) the deportation proceedings at which the order was issued improperly deprived [him] of the opportunity for judicial review; and (3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair.’” All three conditions must be met to invalidate a removal order. “Flores-Perez failed to challenge his removal order in any respect until filing this collateral challenge,” almost 20 years after it was issued, and after he “was deported due to the order.