Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] Summary:

      Rejecting appellant-RCG's argument that the PSC erred in “adopting a projected test period extending more than 12 months after the rate case was filed for estimating” petitioner-Consumers’ costs, the court affirmed the PSC’s order granting in part Consumers’ request to raise its rates for its natural gas service. RCG’s challenge to the test year was primarily based on its interpretation of MCL 460.6a(1). It contended that this provision (stating that “[a] utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges”) should “be understood to envision a future period beginning no later than when the utility initially files its rate case.”