Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] Mathis; Garner v. Jones; California Dep’t of Corr. v. Morales; Peugh v. United States; Weaver v. Graham; Wayne Cnty. Prosecuting Attorney v. Michigan Dep’t of Corr. (Unpub. MI App.)

      Summary:

      [This appeal was from the ED-MI.] The court joined a growing number of courts and held that the statutory elimination of the good time and disciplinary credits that the plaintiffs earned while they served their now-unconstitutional mandatory life sentences without parole for first-degree murders committed as children violates the Ex Post Facto Clause of the U.S. Constitution. MCL 769.25a(6) provides that a defendant who is resentenced as the result of Miller “shall be given credit for time already served, but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s minimum or maximum sentence.” Plaintiffs contended that this provision is unconstitutional because it constitutes a retroactive removal of credits earned while they were serving their previous life sentences.