View Text Opinion Full PDF Opinion
[…] The court disagreed. They “claimed an easement in the [ROW] between their property line and Washington Boulevard and contended that defendants trespassed on their easement.” However, they failed to offer evidence establishing “that they hold a private easement in the [ROW]. Rather, MCRC holds a public easement for the road.” They further “alleged that defendants trespassed by trimming trees that overhang” the ROW. The trial court ruled “that neither of the parties owned the [ROW] and, as adjacent property owners, defendants were authorized to maintain” it. The court noted that MCL 224.19b(1) provides that an “‘adjacent property owner is not required to obtain a permit for work incidental to the maintenance of the [ROW] lying outside of the shoulder and roadway.’” The statute does not define adjacent so the court consulted Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed), which defines the word “as ‘[l]ying near or close to, but not necessarily touching.’ Consistent with this definition, defendants are adjacent property owners.”