Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] Summary:

      The court held that the trial court erred by ordering respondent-juvenile to register under SORA and by denying his motion to strike the SORA registration requirement. He pled guilty to CSC III in exchange for dismissal of a subsequent CSC I charge and was ordered to register under SORA. The trial court denied his motion to strike the order requiring him to register under SORA. On appeal, the court agreed with both parties that respondent was not statutorily required to register under SORA. “According to MCL 712A.28(3), in cases involving juveniles,” beginning on 1/1/21, “‘records of a case brought before the court are not open to the general public and are open only to persons having a legitimate interest.’” Pursuant to the applicable statutory provisions, “individuals must register under SORA if they are ‘convicted’ of a listed offense after” 10/1/95. “The definition of ‘convicted’ under SORA for juvenile proceedings only refers to orders of disposition that are open ‘to the general public.’” As