Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] As to his CSC I convictions, while defendant noted there was no medical evidence supporting her testimony, under MCL 750.520h, a victim’s testimony does not need to be corroborated to support a CSC conviction. In addition, the court found that the victim explicitly described penile penetration. She “specifically asserted in a note that defendant put his ‘pepe’ into her vagina and anus. [She] confirmed the accuracy of the note at trial. [She] could not describe how far defendant’s penis traveled, but” the court noted that this was of no consequence. Under MCL 750.520a(r), sexual penetration is defined as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body . . . .” Further, any inconsistency in her “testimony was for the jury to resolve,” not the court. It also held that sufficient evidence supported his CSC II conviction.