Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] It rejected defendant-father’s judicial bias and due process claims, but agreed that the trial court erred in imputing income to him for child support purposes without reviewing the MCSF Manual factors. Thus, the court affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings. It first found that defendant’s arguments as to the older child were moot because he recently turned 18. As to R, plaintiff was granted custody pursuant to MCL 722.1006. But this statutory grant of custody “was without prejudice to a later determination of defendant’s custodial rights and could not, by itself, ‘affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.’” Defendant was correct that, in making the initial custody determination, the trial court had “to evaluate the factors in MCL 722.23 and state its conclusions on each factor to determine the child’s best interests.”