Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] The Commissioner argued that the economic benefits should be treated as individual income, and the Tax Court ruled in the Commissioner’s favor. The case involved the interplay of Subchapter S and the split-dollar regulations. Those regulations make no reference to an S corporation. However, the regulation governing a corporation’s distribution to its shareholders as to their stock, § 1.301, does address “the treatment of economic benefits flowing from split-dollar life insurance arrangements.” Section 1.301-1(q)(1)(i) “states that ‘the provision by a corporation to its shareholder pursuant to a split-dollar life insurance arrangement, as defined in § 1.61-22(b)(1) or (2), of economic benefits described in § 1.61-22(d) . . . is treated as a distribution of property.’” Significantly, neither party cited this regulation in the Tax Court. The court found that “Section 1.301-1(q)(1)(i) is dispositive and renders irrelevant whether John Machacek received the economic benefits through a compensatory or shareholder split-dollar arrangement.”