Skip navigation sidebar and go to main content

Return to Resource Directory home

Information is current as of January 2021.

Please email us if you represent an organization and wish to provide updated information.


General Information

Lawyer Associations (PDF) (opens in new window)

Michigan Law Schools

Institute of Continuing Legal Education (ICLE)

Lawyer Discipline Summary

Case-Type Codes (PDF) (opens in new window)

Foreign Counselors (opens in new window)

Legal Programs by County (opens in new window)

Veteran / Military Legal Assistance (opens in new window)

Michigan Lawyer Distribution

Litigator's List

Sections of the State Bar (links to new window)

Federal Courts & Agencies

Federal Courts

Federal Judicial Districts of Michigan

Other Federal Agencies

Michigan Courts

Michigan Supreme Court

State Court Administration Office

Michigan Court of Appeals

Michigan Court of Claims

Michigan Circuit, Probate, Municipal Courts

Tribal Courts

About Tribal Courts

Bay Mills Indian Community

Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians

Hannahville Indian Community

Keweenaw Bay Indian Community

Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

Little River Band of Ottawa Indians

Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians

Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi (Gun Lake Tribe)

Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi Indians

Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians

Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe

Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Michigan Government

State Offices & Departments

State Boards, Commissions, and Autonomous Agencies

Michigan Legislature

County Officials

Township Attorneys

City / Village Attorneys

Resource Directory: Federal Courts

UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT

Supreme Court of the United States

1 First Street, NE, Washington, D.C. 20543

202-479-3000

  • John G. Roberts Jr., Chief Justice
  • Clarence Thomas
  • Stephen G. Breyer
  • Samuel A. Alito Jr.
  • Sonia Sotomayor
  • Elena Kagan
  • Neil M. Gorsuch
  • Brett M. Kavanaugh
  • Amy Coney Barrett

Counselor to the Chief Justice: Jeffrey P. Minear

Clerk: Scott S. Harris

Librarian: Linda Maslow

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS SIXTH CIRCUIT

(Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Tennessee)

540 Potter Stewart U.S. Courthouse, 100 E Fifth St

Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-3988

513-564-7000 FAX: 513-564-7096

  • Chief Judge R. Guy Cole Jr.
  • Sr. Judge Gilbert S. Merritt
  • Sr. Judge Ralph B. Guy Jr.
  • Sr. Judge Danny J. Boggs
  • Sr. Judge Alan E. Norris
  • Sr. Judge Richard F. Suhrheinrich
  • Sr. Judge Eugene E. Siler Jr.
  • Sr. Judge Alice M. Batchelder
  • Sr. Judge Martha Craig Daughtrey
  • Judge Karen Nelson Moore
  • Judge Eric L. Clay
  • Sr. Judge Ronald Lee Gilman
  • Judge Julia Smith Gibbons
  • Sr. Judge John M. Rogers
  • Judge Jeffrey S. Sutton
  • Sr. Judge Deborah L. Cook
  • Sr. Judge David W. McKeague
  • Judge Richard Allen Griffin
  • Judge Raymond M. Kethledge
  • Judge Helene N. White
  • Judge Jane Branstetter Stranch
  • Judge Bernice B. Donald
  • Judge Amul R. Thapar
  • Judge John K. Bush
  • Judge Joan L. Larsen
  • Judge John B. Nalbandian
  • Judge Chad A. Readler
  • Judge Eric E. Murphy

UNITED STATES TAX COURT

400 Second St, NW Washington, D.C. 20217 202-521-0700

United States Tax Court website (links to new window)

  • Maurice B. Foley, Chief Judge

SENIOR JUDGES

  • Mary Ann Cohen
  • John O. Colvin
  • Joseph Robert Goeke
  • James S. Halpern
  • Mark V. Holmes
  • Albert G. Lauber
  • L. Paige Marvel
  • Juan F. Vasquez
  • Thomas B. Wells

SPECIAL TRIAL JUDGES

  • Lewis R. Carluzzo, Chief Special Trial Judge
  • Daniel A. Guy Jr.
  • Diana L. Leyden
  • Peter J. Panuthos

JUDGES

  • Maurice B. Foley, Chief Judge
  • Tamara W. Ashford
  • Ronald L. Buch
  • Elizabeth A. Copeland
  • Joseph H. Gale
  • Travis A. Greaves
  • David Gustafson
  • Courtney D. Jones
  • Kathleen Kerrigan
  • Alina I. Marshall
  • Richard T. Morrison
  • Joesph W. Nega
  • Elizabeth Crewson Paris
  • Cary Douglas Pugh
  • Michael B. Thorton
  • Patrick J. Urda
  • Christian N. Weiler