RECENT SUMMARIES
[…] • Healthcare Law (1)

      View Text Opinion Full PDF Opinion

      This summary also appears under Negligence & Intentional Tort

      e-Journal #: 84340
      Case: Estate of Rogers v. McLaren Macomb
      Court: Michigan Court of Appeals ( Unpublished Opinion )
      Judges: Per Curiam - Gadola, Boonstra, and Trebilcock
      Issues:

      Slip & fall in a hospital shower during the COVID-19 pandemic; Medical malpractice/negligence; Immunity for non-COVID medical care under the Pandemic Health Care Immunity Act (PHCIA); MCL 691.1475(5); Franklin v McLaren Flint; Skipper-Baines v Board of Hosp Managers for the City of Flint; Meaning of “in support of this state’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic”; “Health care services” (MCL 691.1473(d)); Jokinen v Beaumont Hosp Troy; Gross negligence; Tarlea v Crabtree

      Summary:

      The court held that the PHCIA did not bar plaintiff-estate’s ordinary negligence claim and that no reasonable jury could find gross negligence on this record.