Resource Directory — Michigan Courts: Circuit 16, Macomb County

COURTS IN CIRCUIT 16

16TH CIRCUIT COURT

MACOMB COUNTY — Mt. Clemens

Macomb County Court Building

40 N Main St

Mt. Clemens 48043-5656

586-469-5351

Macomb County website (links to new window)

Title Phone
James M. Biernat Jr. (P57419), Chief Judge 586-469-5139
Matthew S. Switalski (P51433), Chief Judge Pro Tem 586-469-5141
Richard L. Caretti (P31357) 586-469-5137
Diane M. Druzinski (P48507) 586-469-2571
Jennifer M. Faunce (P43816) 586-493-0334
Julie Gatti (P54848) 586-493-5752
James M. Maceroni (P61759) 586-469-5822
Carl J. Marlinga (P17102) 586-469-7149
Rachel Rancilio (P64675) 586-493-6748
Edward A. Servitto Jr. (P27600) 586-469-5145
Michael E. Servitto (P66434) 586-469-5149
Mark S. Switalski (P28201) 586-469-5135
Joseph Toia (P36763) 586-469-5147
Kathryn A. Viviano (P60219) 586-469-5438
Tracey A. Yokich (P38377) 586-493-0355
ADA and Language Access 586-469-5150
Case Management Division 586-469-5150
Caseload Manager 586-469-6197
Case Evaluation/ADR Clerk 586-469-6479
Circuit Court File Room 586-469-5199
Court Administrator: Julie L. Bovenschen 586-469-5164
Deputy Court Administrator: John Nizol 586-469-5164
Court Services Director 586-469-6986
Judicial Aide 586-469-5156
Jury Clerk 586-469-5158
Juvenile Referees 586-469-5392
Legal Services Director 586-469-5159
Court Clerk 586-469-5351
Friend of the Court 586-469-5160
Chief Custody Investigator 586-469-5940
Clerical Services Director 586-469-5762
Enforcement Division Director 586-469-5165
Family Court Counsel/Referee 586-469-5754
FOC Referees 586-469-7813
Probation Department 586-469-5330

Juvenile Division

10 N Main St

8th Fl, Mt. Clemens, 48043

586-469-5240

Title Phone
Juvenile Division Administrator: Nicole Faulds 586-469-5412

Problem-Solving Courts

Title Phone
Adult Drug Court Coordinator 586-469-5229
Mental Health Court Coordinator 586-463-2542
Veterans Treatment Court Coordinator: Circuit Court 586-469-6164

PROBATE COURTS

MACOMB — Mt. Clemens

40 N Main St

Mt. Clemens, 48043

586-469-5290

586-469-5320

Macomb County website (links to new window)

Name Phone
James M. Biernat Jr. (P57419), Chief Judge of Macomb Probate Court
Kathryn A. George (P44196)
Sandra A. Harrison (P57456)
FAX: 586-783-0971
FAX: 586-783-0905
Deputy Court Administrator/Probate Register: John D. Brennan
Director of Legal Services: Bob Szalka
ADA and Language Access 586-469-5290
Probate Court Administrator 586-469-5075

DISTRICT COURTS

DISTRICT 37

Warren Division

8300 Common Rd Warren 48093

586-574-4900 FAX: 586-574-4932

Title Phone
John M. Chmura (P41733), Chief Judge 586-574-4925
Matthew P. Sabaugh (P56208), Chief Judge Pro Tem 586-574-4935
Michael C. Chupa (P51333) 586-574-4914
Suzanne L. Faunce (P58682) 586-574-4923
Magistrate: Roger L. Trim (P21570)
Administrator/Magistrate: Annette Gattari-Ross (P46093) 586-574-4912
Office Manager 586-574-4907
ADA and Language Access 586-574-4928
Civil Division 586-574-4951
Drug Court Coordinator 586-574-4975
Felony Examinations 586-574-4952
Landlord/Tenant Division 586-574-4951
Ordinance Violations 586-574-4900
Probation 586-574-4920
Traffic Division (Civil Infractions) 586-574-4900
Small Claims Division 586-574-4951

Center Line Division

7070 E Ten Mile Rd

Center Line, 48015

586-757-8333

DISTRICT 38

16101 Nine Mile Rd

Eastpointe 48021

586-445-5020 FAX: 586-445-5060

Title Phone
Kathleen G. Galen (P42727)
Magistrate/Court Administrator: Karen Haydett 586-445-5020 x3001
Judicial Secretary/Court Reporter: Heather Froias 586-445-5020 x3015
ADA and Language Access 586-445-5020 x3002
Zoom Coordinator: Christy Barney 586-445-5020 x3019
Probation Officer: James Messina 586-445-5020 x3010
Civil Division 586-445-5020 x3007
Traffic Division 586-445-5020 x3003
Criminal Division 586-445-5020 x3004

DISTRICT 39

29733 Gratiot Ave

Roseville, 48066

586-447-4408

Name Phone
Joseph F. Boedeker (P33122), Chief Judge
Kathleen E. Tocco (P44540), Chief Judge Pro Tem
Alyia Marie Hakim (P69749)
Magistrate/Administrator: Melissa King (P52965)
Roseville Traffic Division 586-447-4412
Fraser Traffic Division 586-447-4472
Criminal Division 586-447-4423
Civil Division 586-447-4421
DWI Sobriety Court 586-447-4438
ADA and Language Access 586-447-4408

DISTRICT 40

27701 Jefferson Ave

St Clair Shores, 48081

FAX: 586-774-5430

Title Phone
Mark Fratarcangeli (P47117), Chief Judge 586-445-5383
Joseph Craigen Oster (P47294), Chief Judge Pro Tem 586-445-5385
Magistrates: Mark A. Metry (P29204) and Mary Beth Leija (P29350)
Administrator: Andrea R. Strassburg 586-498-2137
ADA and Language Access 586-445-5280
Adult Drug Court 586-445-5284
Civil Division 586-445-5280
Felony/State Division 586-498-2131
Traffic Division 586-445-5280
Probation Department 586-445-5284

DISTRICT 41A

Sterling Heights Division

40111 Dodge Park Rd

Sterling Heights, 48313

586-446-2500 FAX: 586-276-4074

Title Phone
Kimberley A. Wiegand (P44050), Chief Judge Pro Tem 586-446-2521
Anne Marie Lepore (P72434) 586-446-2530
Stephen S. Sierawski (P48009) 586-446-2511
Administrator/Magistrate: Michael J. Piatek (P34290) 586-446-2501
Clerk: Julie Trombley 586-446-2502
ADA and Language Access 586-446-2500
Civil Division 586-446-2535
Criminal Division 586-446-2550
Traffic Division 586-446-2575
Probation 586-446-2565

Shelby Township Division

Shelby Township, Macomb Township, and City of Utica
52420 Van Dyke Ave, Shelby Township, 48316 586-739-7325
Douglas P. Shepherd (P33044), Chief Judge
Magistrate: Jim VerPloeg (P43317)
Administrator: Brian Henderson

DISTRICT 41B

22380 Starks Dr

Clinton Township, 48036

Title Phone Fax
Sebastian Lucido (P54825), Chief Judge 586-569-7810
Jacob M. Femminineo Jr (P52645) 586-569-7809
Carrie Lynn Fuca (P55932) 586-569-7913
Criminal/Traffic/Civil Division 586-469-9300 586-469-1651
Probation Division 586-469-9300 586-469-1254
Magistrate/Administrator: James A. McGrail (P63120) 586-569-7812
Magistrate: Ryan Zemke (P72107) 586-569-7814 586-469-1719
ADA and Language Access 586-469-9300
Drug Court 586-469-9300
Probation Director: Carla Brownlee 586-569-7867 586-469-1254

DISTRICT 42 — 1st Division

14713 33 Mile Rd

PO Box 6

Romeo, 48065

586-752-9679 FAX: 586-752-1906

Title Phone
Denis LeDuc (P16495)
Magistrate: Richard D. McLean (P17501)
Magistrate: Jennifer A. Andary (P65022)
Administrator: Sandy Kegler 586-307-8916
ADA and Language Access 586-752-9679
DWI Sobriety Court 586-752-9679

DISTRICT 42 — 2nd Division

35071 23 Mile Road

New Baltimore, 48047

586-725-9500 FAX: 586-725-1404

Title Phone
William H. Hackel III (P39767)
Magistrate: Joseph Cozzolino (P35777)
Magistrate: Joseph Plawecki (P43103)
Administrator: Marlisa Beauchemin 586-493-0558
ADA and Language Access 586-493-0558