Resource Directory — Michigan Courts: Circuit 17, Kent County

COURTS IN CIRCUIT 17

17TH CIRCUIT COURT

KENT COUNTY — Grand Rapids

180 Ottawa Ave

NW, Grand Rapids 49503

Title Phone
Mark A. Trusock (P38156), Chief Judge 616-632-5008
Terence J. Ackert (P37123) 616-632-5091
Curt A. Benson (P38891) 616-632-5012
Paul J. Denenfeld (P36982) 616-632-5032
Christine M. Elmore (P68216) 616-632-5099
Kathleen A. Feeney (P40614) 616-632-5087
Patricia D. Gardner (P35521) 616-632-5070
Maureen A. Gottlieb (P71673) 616-632-5214
G. Patrick Hillary (P35303) 616-632-5206
Deborah L. McNabb (P41440) 616-632-5153
Scott A. Noto (P67833) 616-632-5203
George J. Quist (P43884) 616-632-5076
J. Joseph Rossi (P53941) 616-632-5020
Christopher P. Yates (P41017) 616-632-5026
Case Management Manager 616-632-5055
Court Admnr: Andrew Thalhammer 616-632-5137
Clerk’s Office/Ct Div 616-632-5480
Friend of the Ct. 616-632-6790
82 Ionia, Grand Rapids 49503  
Child Support Enforcement 877-543-2660
Probation Dept. 616-632-5920
180 Ottawa Ave NW, Grand Rapids 49503  
ADR 616-632-5052
ADA Coordinator 616-632-6888
CASA (Court Appointed Special Advocate) Program 616-632-5112
Case Management Supervisor 616-632-5037
Civil Clerk 616-632-5050
Consent Calendar Program 616-632-5187
Criminal Clerk 616-623-5056
Family Division 616-632-5120
Jury Clerk 616-632-5061
Jury Management Division 866-215-3884
Language Access 616-632-5220
Personal Protection Orders 616-632-5071
School Programs 616-632-5843
Problem-Solving Courts  
Drug Court 616-632-5650
DWI Sobriety Court 616-698-9310

PROBATE COURTS

KENT — Grand Rapids

Kent County website (links to new window)

180 Ottawa Ave, NW, Ste 2500

Grand Rapids 49503

616-632-5440 FAX: 616-632-5430

Kent County email

Name Suite Phone
David M. Murkowski (P35026), Chief Judge
Chief Judge email
9500C 616-632-5428
FAX: 616-632-5074
Terence J. Ackert (P37123), Chief Judge Pro Tem
Chief Judge Pro Tem email
Assigned part-time to 17th Judicial Circuit Court Family Div. and Specialized Business Docket
10200B 616-632-5091
FAX: 616-632-5096
Register: Avery D. Rose (P77757)
Register email
4400 616-632-5422
FAX: 616-632-5152
Patricia D. Gardner (P35521)
Patricia Gardner email
Assigned full-time to 17th Judicial Circuit Court Family Div.
9200B 616-632-5070
FAX: 616-632-5084
G. Patrick Hillary (P35303)
Kent County email
Assigned full-time to 17th Judicial Circuit Court Family Div.
9200A 616-632-5206
FAX: 616-632-5084
ADA Coordinator: Avery D. Rose (P77757)   616-632-5422
Interpreters and Language Access   616-632-5422

DISTRICT COURTS

DISTRICT 59

3161 Wilson Ave

SW, Grandville, 49418

Name Phone
Peter P. Versluis (P44104), Chief Judge 616-538-9660
FAX: 616-538-5144
Mag.: John R. Jackson 616-538-9660
Admnr.: Julie C. Fend 616-724-1923
Court also held at:  
4343 Remembrance Rd, Walker, 49534 616-453-5765
FAX: 616-791-6851
Ct. Admin.: Julie C. Fend 616-791-6846
Mag.: John R. Jackson 616-453-5765
ADA and Language Access 616-538-9660

DISTRICT 61

District 61 website (links to new window)

Kent County Courthouse

3200-A

180 Ottawa Ave NW, Grand Rapids, 49503

Title Phone
Michael J. Distel (P43814), Chief Judge 616-632-5675
Jennifer L. Faber (P58329), Chief Judge Pro Tem 616-632-5660
Nicholas S. Ayoub (P61545) 616-632-5679
David J. Buter (P27432) 616-632-5652
Jeanine N. LaVille (P29139) 616-632-5670
Kimberly A. Schaefer (P40667) 616-632-5667
Admnr.: Tanya Todd (P67747) 616-632-5600
FAX: 616-632-5592
Clerk of the Court 616-632-5580
Law Trained Magistrate: Steven Brunink (P52747) 616-632-5654
General Information 616-632-5700
ADA and Language Access 616-632-5700
Administrative Assistant 616-632-5589
Alternative Sentencing 616-632-5617
Criminal/Traffic 616-632-5525
Jury Line 616-632-5588
General Civil 616-632-5555
Small Claims/Landlord Tenant 616-632-5555
Probation 616-632-5650
Domestic Assault Response Team (DART) 616-632-5641

DISTRICT 62A

2650 DeHoop Ave SW

Wyoming, 49509

616-257-9814 FAX: 616-249-3419

Title Phone
Pablo Cortes (P53757), Chief Judge  
Steven M. Timmers (P41968)  
Mag: Robert Price  
Clerk/Admnr.: Christopher Kittmann 616-257-9823
ADA and Language Access 616-530-7385
Civil Division 616-530-7382
Criminal/Traffic Division 616-257-9825
Probation 616-530-7398

DISTRICT 62B

4740 Walma Ave SE

Kentwood, 49512

616-554-0716 FAX: 616-698-8199

Title Phone
Amanda Sterkenburg (P78270)  
Ct. Admnr: Michele White 616-554-0715
Magistrate 616-554-0715
Ct. Recorder/Judicial Clerk: Nancy Morford 616-554-0716
ADA and Language Access 616-554-0715
Cashier/Collections Division 616-455-2365
Civil Division 616-554-0713
Criminal Division 616-554-0711
Landlord/Tenant 616-554-0714
Probation Division 616-554-0720
Small Claims Division 616-656-5301
Traffic Division 616-554-0811

DISTRICT 63

1950 East Beltline NE

Grand Rapids 49525

(Main line) 616-632-7770

Title Phone
Criminal Fax 616-363-6124
Civil Fax 616-363-6904
Traffic Fax 616-363-6211
Jeffrey J. O’Hara (P38789), Chief Judge  
Sara J. Smolenski (P35119)  
Attorney Mag.: Michael J. Milroy 616-632-7770
Court Admr/Mag.: Hilary Curtis Arthur 616-632-7770
Deputy Court Admnr/Mag: Matthew W. Mapes 616-632-7700
ADA and Language Access 616-632-7770
General Civil 616-632-7776
Landlord/Tenant 616-632-7773
Probation Dept. 616-632-7800
Traffic 616-632-7780