Resource Directory — Michigan Courts: Circuit 3, Wayne County

COURTS IN JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 3:

3RD CIRCUIT COURT

WAYNE COUNTY — Detroit

CAYMC, Two Woodward Ave, Detroit 48226-3413

Title Phone Room #
Timothy M. Kenny (P23009), Chief Judge 313-224-5430 701
Patricia P. Fresard (P39787), Chief Judge Pro Tem 313-224-5173 1707
Zenell B. Brown (P49845), Executive Ct. Admr 313-224-5261 711
Court Clerk 313-224-5510 201

Penobscot Bldg., 645 Griswold, Detroit 48226

Title Phone Room #
Friend of Court 313-224-6639 324
Friend of the Court: Erin Lincoln 313-224-6639 224

CIVIL DIVISION

CAYMC, Two Woodward Ave, Detroit 48226-0142

Title Phone Room #
Patricia P. Fresard (P39787), Presiding 313-224-5173 1707
David J. Allen (P48982) 313-224-0250 907
Annette J. Berry (P42275) 313-224-4679 1807
Edward Ewell Jr. (P38962) 313-224-5195 1011
Sheila A. Gibson (P37512) 313-224-5207 1719
John H. Gillis Jr. (P28527) 313-224-5243 1111
David A. Groner (P37921) 313-224-5225 1421
Dana M. Hathaway (P68588) 313-224-2444 1007
Kevin J. Cox (P43901) 313-224-2365 1611
Susan L. Hubbard (P44546) 313-224-5183 1507
Muriel D. Hughes (P36362) 313-224-2415 1401
Timothy M. Kenny (P23009) 313-224-2506 1611
John A. Murphy (P24492) 313-224-0142 921
Lita M. Popke (P35686) 313-224-2953 913
Leslie K. Smith (P35218) 313-224-2427 901
Martha M. Snow (P45204) 313-224-6889 1821
Craig S. Strong (P21103) 313-224-2240 1411
Brian R. Sullivan (P35154) 313-224-2447 1101

CRIMINAL DIVISION

Frank Murphy Hall of Justice, 1441 St. Antoine, Detroit 48226-2384

Title Phone Room #
Prentis Edwards Jr. (P69337), Presiding 313-224-5172 602
Mariam S. Bazzi (P68777) 313-224-2484 803
Gregory D. Bill (P34096) 313-224-2464 303
Ulysses W. Boykin (P11082) 313-224-2275 603
James R. Chylinski (P24293) 313-224-5501 G-1
Tracy E. Green (P56488) 313-224-2441 604
Paul J. Cusick (P70895) 313-224-2461 402
Noah Hood (P75564) 313-224-5440 802
Wanda A. Evans (P52837) 313-224-5192 403
Bridget M. Hathaway (P76409) 313-224-2481 401
Thomas M.J. Hathaway (P14745) 313-224-2477 304
Catherine L. Heise (P41614) 313-224-7084 804
Donald L. Knapp (P55637) 313-224-2417 501
Qiana D. Lillard (P64230) 313-224-2391 502
Bruce U. Morrow (P32526) 313-224-0415 404
Kelly A. Ramsey (P39321) 313-224-0391 704
Mark T. Slavens (P31672) 313-224-4655 702
Lawrence S. Talon (P36707) 313-224-2789 601
Deborah A. Thomas (P28734) 313-224-5210 302
Regina D. Thomas (P53883) 313-224-2491 701
Margaret M. Van Houten (P51899) 313-224-8220 504
Shannon N. Walker (P62421) 313-224-5237 703

FAMILY DIVISION – DOMESTIC

CAYMC, Two Woodward Ave, Detroit 48226-0142

Title Phone Room #
Kathleen M. McCarthy (P48821), Presiding 313-224-5481 1813
Eric Cholack (P43901) 313-224-2430 1001
Melissa A. Cox (P71972) 313-224-0121 1601
Charlene M. Elder (P55783) 313-224-5436 1701
Alexis A. Glendenning (P32209) 313-224-5531 1619
Adel A. Harb (P44494) 313-224-2474 1519
Charles S. Hegarty (P49000) 313-224-5487 1921
Helal A. Farhat (P64872) 313-224-5176 1019
Lisa M. Neilson (P60079) 313-224-0256 1501
Lynne A. Pierce (P30546) 313-224-7003 1007
Carla G. Testani (P58698) 313-224-7430 1511

FAMILY DIVISION – JUVENILE

Lincoln Hall of Justice, 1025 E Forest, Detroit 48207-1098

Name Phone Room #
Edward J. Joseph (P40575) 313-833-1567 2B
Karen Y. Braxton (P66368) 313-833-1776 3D
Jerome C. Cavanagh (P54872) 313-833-4985 3E
Christopher D. Dingell (P40930) 313-833-1770 3A
Cylenthia L. Miller (P55928) 313-833-0667 3C
Frank S. Szymanski (P32063) 313-833-0662 2A

For information regarding:

Title Phone
ADA and Language Access 313-224-5261
Adoptions FAX: 313-833-1964
Appeals 313-224-2519
Attorney Assignments – Criminal 313-224-0593
Case Processing (Docket Management) 313-224-5255
Court Reporting Services  
Court Reporting Services – Criminal 313-224-2086
Court Reporting Services – Civil 313-224-0409
Court Reporting Services – Juvenile 313-833-7051
Deputy Court Administrator/Criminal Division 313-224-2406
Deputy Court Administrator/Family Division 313-833-5600
Felony: Frank Murphy Hall 313-224-2500
Filings 313-224-5510
Friend of the Court:  
FOC Executive Office 313-224-5271
Clerical Services 313-237-9268
Enforcement 313-237-9243
Interstate Support 313-237-9230
Juvenile Administration 313-833-4777
Juvenile Referee Department 313-833-0136
Mediation Tribunal 313-224-5606
Record Room 313-224-5530
Problem-Solving Courts 313-224-2506
Adult Mental Health Court, DWI/Drug Court,
Juvenile Drug Court, Juvenile Mental Health Court
 

PROBATE COURTS

WAYNE — Detroit

Wayne, Detroit website (links to new window)

Wayne, Detroit email

1305 CAYMC, Two Woodward Ave, Detroit, 48226 313-224-5708

Title Room # Phone
Freddie G. Burton Jr. (P37600), Chief Judge 1269 313-224-5686
FAX: 313-224-8107
David A. Perkins (P38750) 1399 313-224-5676
FAX: 313-224-8097
David Braxton (P41292) 1303 313-224-5681
FAX: 313-224-8098
Judy A. Hartsfield (P34025) 1379 313-224-6279
FAX: 313-967-6685
Terrance A. Keith (P37738) 1203 313-224-5668
FAX: 313-967-4023
Lawrence J. Paolucci (P46250) 1219 313-224-5672
FAX: 313-224-8099

 

Title Room # Phone Email
Register: April K. Maycock 1305 313-224-2722
FAX: 313-967-4035
Register email
Chief Dep. Prob. Reg.: Michael J. McClory 1305 313-224-5685
FAX: 313-967-4042
Chief Deputy Probate Register email
Deputy Ct. Admin: Janet Witte 902 313-224-5714
FAX: 313-967-4025
Deputy Court Administrator email

Juvenile Section of the Fam. Div. of the 3rd Judicial Circuit Court:

Title Address Phone
Frank S. Szymanski (P32063) Room 3C, Lincoln Hall of Justice 1025 E. Forest, Detroit 48207 313-833-0662
Lisa M. Neilson (P60079) Room 1601, CAYMC 2 Woodard Ave, Detroit 48226 313-833-1567
ADA and Language Access   313-224-8373

DISTRICT COURTS

DISTRICT 16

32765 – 5 Mile Rd, Livonia, 48154 734-466-2500

Title Phone
Kathleen J. McCann (P29828), Chief Judge 734-466-2500 x 2513
Sean P. Kavanagh (P35676), Chief Judge Pro Tem 734-466-2500 x 2512
Admr.: Nadezda (Natalie) Stojcevska 734-466-2508
Mag.: Barbara J. Scherr (P34449) 734-466-2500 x 2509
ADA and Language Access 734-466-2500
Civil Division 734-466-2500 x 3541
Criminal/Traffic Division 734-466-2500 x 3542
DWI/Drug Court 734-466-2550
Probation Dept. 734-466-2550

DISTRICT 17

15111 Beech Daly, Redford, 48239

Title Phone
Karen Khalil (P41981), Chief Judge 313-387-2790
Krista Haroutunian (P58052), Chief Judge Pro Tem 313-387-2790
Court Admnr.: Matthew Sawicki 313-387-2794
ADA and Language Access 313-387-2790
Civil Division 313-387-2790
Criminal Division 313-387-2790
Traffic Division 313-387-2790
Probation Dept 313-387-2795
Veterans Treatment Court 313-387-2713

DISTRICT 18

District 18 website (links to new window)

36675 Ford Rd, Westland, 48185-2297

734-595-8720

FAX: 734-595-0160

  • Sandra Ference Cicirelli (P37975), Chief Judge
  • Mark A. McConnell (P46434), Chief Judge Pro Tem

 

Title Phone Email
Ct. Admnr.: James B. Gibbs 734-595-8787 Court Administrator email
Deputy Ct. Admnr.: Tammy Houghton 734-238-8150 Deputy Court Administrator email
Mag.: David R. Wiacek    
ADA and Language Access 734-595-8720  
DWI Court 734-595-8720  

DISTRICT 19

Dearborn District Court website (links to new window)

16077 Michigan Ave, Dearborn, 48126

313-943-2060

FAX: 313-943-3071

Title Phone
L. Eugene Hunt Jr. (P38363), Chief Judge 313-943-4224
Sam A. Salamey (P38823), Chief Judge Pro Tem 313-943-2138
Mark W. Somers (P35821) 313-943-3000

 

Title Phone Email
Mag: Doraid B. Elder 313-943-2060  
Mag: Rula Aoun 313-943-2060  
Mag: Ali K. Hammoud 313-943-2060  
Ct. Admnr.: Eric F. Cyman 313-943-4156  
ADA and Language Access 313-943-4226  
Deputy Ct Admr: Ted Villemaire 313-943-4226 Deputy Court Administrator email
Civil Division 313-943-2060 Civil Division email
Criminal Division 313-943-2060 Criminal Division email
Traffic Division (Civil Infraction/Parking) 313-943-2060 Traffic Division email
Jury Administration 313-943-4152 Jury Administration email
Veterans Treatment Court 313-943-2281  
DWI/Drug Court 313-943-3019  

DISTRICT 20

25637 Michigan Ave, Dearborn Heights, 48125

313-277-7480

FAX: 313-277-7141

Title Phone
Mark J. Plawecki (P40391), Chief Judge 313-277-7143
David D. Turfe (P44591), Chief Judge Pro Tem 313-277-7139

 

Title Phone
Mag.: Yvonna Abraham 313-277-7138
Mag.: Mona Fadlallah 313-277-7138
Ct. Admnr.: Michelle Adkins 313-277-7227
ADA and Language Access 313-277-7227
Civil Division 313-277-7482
Felony Examinations 313-277-7202
Jury Clerk 313-277-7207
Landlord/Tenant 313-277-7482
Probation 313-277-7138
Traffic Division 313-277-7480

DISTRICT 21

6000 Middlebelt Rd, Garden City, 48135

Title Phone
Richard L. Hammer Jr. (P25732), Chief Judge 734-793-1683
FAX: 734-793-1681
Clerk/Admnr.: Kristin M. Remer 734-793-1680
ADA and Language Access 734-793-1680

DISTRICT 22

26279 Michigan Ave, Inkster 48141

Title Phone
Sabrina L. Johnson (P54940), Chief Judge  
Admnr.: Priscilla A. Gibbs 313-277-8200
FAX: 313-277-8221
ADA and Language Access 313-277-8200

DISTRICT 23

District 23 website (links to new window)

23365 Goddard Rd, Taylor, 48180-4163

Title Phone
Geno D. Salomone (P36342), Chief Judge 734-374-1332
Joseph D. Slaven (P61705) 734-374-1339
FAX: 734-374-1303
Court Admnr.: Deanna Warunek 734-374-1338
ADA and Language Access 734-374-4014
Criminal Div: Judge Salomone 734-374-2795
Criminal Div: Judge Slaven 734-374-4038
Traffic/Civil Infractions 734-374-1334
Civil Division 734-374-1328
RDWI/Drug Court 734-374-1326
Probation Dept 734-374-1326

DISTRICT 24

6515 Roosevelt Rd, Allen Park, 48101-2524

313-928-0535

FAX: 313-928-1860

Title Phone
John T. Courtright (P40153), Chief Judge  
Richard A. Page (P38555)  
Admnr.: Dawn Grubbs 313-928-0535 x230
ADA and Language Access 313-928-0535 x230
Civil Division 313-928-1899
Jury Clerk 313-928-0535 x225
Probation Dept. 313-928-0538
Traffic/Criminal 313-928-0535 x225

DISTRICT 25

District 25 website (links to new window)

1475 Cleophus Parkway, Lincoln Park 48146

Title Phone
Gregory A. Clifton (P34052), Chief Judge 313-827-6071
David J. Zelenak (P34112) 313-827-6072
Ct. Admnr.: John R. Bertino (P69150) 313-827-6073
Deputy Ct. Admr.: Casey J. Salazar 313-382-8603 x1604
FAX: 313-253-5479
ADA and Language Access 313-382-8603
Traffic/Criminal Civil Infractions 313-382-8603 prompt #1
Civil Division 313-382-8603 prompt #2
Probation Dept 313-382-8603 prompt #3
Main FAX: 313-382-9373

DISTRICT 27

2015 Biddle Ave, Wyandotte, 48192

Title Phone
Elizabeth L. DiSanto (P64057) 734-324-4475
Court Admnr.: Stacie Nevalo 734-324-4493
Judge DiSanto’s Admin Assist: Angela Boggs 734-324-4514
ADA and Language Access 734-324-4475
Criminal 734-324-4477
Traffic 734-324-4476
Civil 734-324-4492
Landlord/Tenant 734-324-4491
Probation Department 734-324-4475
FAX: 734-250-9312

DISTRICT 28

District 28 website (links to new window)

14720 Reaume Pkwy., Southgate, 48195-1852

Title Phone
Elizabeth M. Mullins (P72773), District Judge 734-258-3068
FAX: 734-246-1405
Admnr.: Jeffrey W. Meussner 734-258-3068 x3067
ADA and Language Access 734-258-3068
Probation Dept. 734-258-3068 x3649

DISTRICT 29

34808 Sims Ave, Wayne, 48184

Title Phone
Breeda O’Leary (P74997), Chief Judge 734-722-5220
Admnr.: Denise S. Kelley FAX: 734-722-7003
ADA and Language Access 734-722-5220
Adult Mental Health Court 734-722-5220

DISTRICT 30

12050 Woodward, Highland Park, 48203

313-252-0300

FAX: 313-865-1115

Title Phone
Brigette Officer-Holley (P47755), Chief Judge 313-252-0300 x113
Mag.: John Bennett 313-252-0300 x112
Ct. Admnr: Robynn Diamond 313-252-0300 x102
ADA and Language Access 313-252-0300 x102
Court Manager 313-252-0300 x104
Civil Division 313-252-0300 x107
Criminal Division 313-252-0300 x106
Traffic Division 313-252-0300 x105
Violations Department 313-252-0300
Probation 313-252-0300 x114
Court Officer 313-252-0300 x113
Court Reporter 313-252-0300 x113

DISTRICT 31

3401 Evaline, Hamtramck, 48212

313-800-5248

FAX: 313-782-4990

District 31 website (links to new window)

Title Phone
Alexis G. Krot (P68217), Chief Judge 313-800-5244
Admnr.: Benjamin Ruby (P75030) 313-800-5248
ADA and Language Access 313-800-5248
Civil Division 313-800-5248
Criminal Division 313-800-5248
Probation 313-800-5242

DISTRICT 32A

19617 Harper Ave, Harper Woods, 48225-2095

313-343-2590

FAX: 313-343-2594

Title Phone
Rebekah R. Coleman (P74254)  
Clerk/Admnr.: Rachelle Matouk 313-343-2597
ADA and Language Access 313-343-2590
Civil Division 313-343-2592
Criminal Division 313-343-2590
Probation 313-343-2599
Traffic Division 313-343-2591

DISTRICT 32B

See Municipal Courts Cities of Grosse Pointe, Grosse Pte. Farms, Grosse Pte. Park, and Grosse Pte. Woods retain municipal courts.

DISTRICT 33

District 33 website (links to new window)

19000 Van Horn Rd, Woodhaven, 48183

734-671-0201

FAX: 734-675-3918

Title Phone
Michael K. McNally (P35803), Chief Judge  
Jennifer Coleman Hesson (P54946)  
James K. Kersten (P32550)  
Administration: Amy Zawacki 734-671-0371
ADA and Language Access 734-671-0371
Civil Division 734-671-0225
Criminal/Traffic Division 734-671-0323
DWI/Drug Court 734-671-0224
Probation 734-671-0224

DISTRICT 34

11129 Wayne Rd, Romulus, 48174

Title Phone
Brian A. Oakley (P40682), Chief Judge 734-941-4462 x205
Tina Brooks Green (P41649), Chief Judge Pro Tem 734-941-4462 x250
David M. Parrott (P38424) 734-941-4462 x204
Admnr.: Mahrya Lovse
Administrator email
734-941-4462 x206
ADA and Language Access 734-941-4462 x219
Civil Division 734-941-4462 x211
FAX: 734-941-3614
Probation 734-941-4462 x217
FAX: 734-941-0057
Criminal/Traffic Division 734-941-4462 x200
FAX: 734-941-7530

DISTRICT 35

District 35 website (links to new window)

660 Plymouth Rd, Plymouth, 48170

734-459-4740

FAX: 734-454-9303

Title Phone
James A. Plakas (P52722), Chief Judge  
Michael J. Gerou (P38777), Chief Judge Pro Tem  
Ronald W. Lowe (P33915)  
Mag.: Theodore Johnson  
Mag.: Andrew Zazula  
ADA and Language Access 734-459-4740
Sobriety/Drug Court 734-781-0129
Jury Clerk 734-459-4740 x 341

DISTRICT 36

421 Madison, Detroit, MI 48226

Title Suite Phone
William C. McConico (P64258), Chief Judge 533 313-965-3953
Adrienne Hinnant-Johnson (P68999),
Chief Judge Pro Tem
435 313-965-2403
Lydia Nance C. Adams (P51424), Presiding 534 313-965-8134
Roberta C. Archer (P58996) 331 313-965-2284
Nancy M. Blount (P25584) 440 313-965-2408
Christopher M. Blount (P70790) 333 313-965-2286
Demetria Brue (P42062) 538 313-965-2565
E. Lynise Bryant (P45706) 438 313-965-2406
Donald Coleman (P39982) 432 313-965-5678
Kahlilia Yvette Davis (P70729) 337 313-965-2293
Deborah G. Bledsoe Ford (P35273) 336 313-965-2292
Austin William Garrett (P73372) 338 313-965-2294
Kristina Robinson Garrett (P74971) 334 313-965-2290
Ruth Ann Garrett (P37281) 437 313-965-2405
Ronald Giles (P38107) 439 313-965-2407
Shannon A. Holmes (P58705),
Presiding-Specialty Courts
133 313-965-2280
Patricia L. Jefferson (P39654) 537 313-965-2564
Alicia Jones-Coleman (P46310),
Presiding Landlord-Tenant
436 313-965-2404
Kenyetta Stanford Jones (P66888) 234 313-965-2283
Kenneth J., King (P54983), Presiding 339 313-965-2295
Deborah Lewis Langston (P34839) 434 313-965-2402
Donna Robinson Milhouse (P36958) 431 313-965-2297
B. Pennie Millender (P41467) 433 313-965-2401
Kevin F. Robbins (P37632) 536 313-965-2409
David S. Robinson Jr. (P24413) 539 313-965-2566
Aliyah Sabree, Presiding (P74756) 332 313-965-2285
Michael E. Wagner (P44021) 233 313-965-2282
Larry D. Williams Jr. (P67838) 335 313-965-2291

Magistrates

Title Suite Phone
Millicent D. Sherman (P55767), Chief Magistrate 2028 313-965-8744
Laura A. Echartea (P41489) 1062 313-965-4364
Jeffrey D. Kleparek (P68900) 1051 313-965-8723
Dawn M. White (P43945) 2029 313-965-5025
Bari Blake Wood (P74138) 1063 313-965-8722
Vacant 2027 313-965-5220
Interim Court Admr: Lawanda Crosby 528 313-965-2568
ADA Accommodations 5056 313-965-5232
Civil Division 216 313-965-8624
Collections/Enforcement 117 313-965-3835
Court Clerks 418B 313-965-4336
Court Reporters 418B 313-965-5944
Court Security 4053 313-965-5903
Criminal Division 1005 313-965-4723
Docket Management 3054 313-965-2207
Fiscal Services 518 313-965-2603
House Counsel 418A 313-965-2790
Human Resources 517 313-965-3085
Information Technology 522 313-965-2774
Interpreting Services 418A 313-965-4066
Judicial Assistant/General Counsel 4109 313-965-4065
Jury Services 219 313-965-5967
Landlord-Tenant 216 313-965-4068
Language Access Coordinator 418B 313-965-6654
Probation 317 313-965-3414
Procurement 319A 313-965-4072
Small Claims 216 313-965-5952
Traffic Division 1005 313-965-5113

MUNICIPAL COURTS

GROSSE POINTE

17147 Maumee, 48230, 313-343-5262

Title Phone
Russell F. Ethridge (P32931), Chief Judge  
Clerk/Admnr.: Lisa Akers FAX: 313-885-0820

GROSSE POINTE FARMS

90 Kerby Rd, 48236, 313-885-2104

Title Phone
Charles T. Berschback  (P35554), Chief Judge  
Clerk/Admnr.: Susan E. Thomas FAX: 313-882-8340

Court also held at:

Grosse Pointe Shores

795 Lake Shore Rd, 48236

313-881-5503

Title Phone
Clerk/Adminr.: Susan E. Thomas FAX: 313-640-1661

GROSSE POINTE PARK

15115 E Jefferson Ave, 48230

313-822-3535

Title Phone
Carl F. Jarboe (P33059), Chief Judge  
Clerk/Admnr.: Jamie L. Ferszt FAX: 313-822-0016

GROSSE POINTE WOODS

20025 Mack Ave, 48236 313-343-2455

Title Phone
Theodore A. Metry (P47087), Chief Judge  
Clerk/Admnr.: Beth Miro FAX: 313-886-6284