Resource Directory — Michigan Courts: Circuit 6, Oakland County

COURTS IN JUDICIAL CIRCUIT 6

  • 6th Circuit Court (C06)
  • Oakland County Probate Court (P63)
  • 43rd District Court (D43~1)– Serving City of Hazel Park
  • 43rd District Court (D43~2)– Serving City of Ferndale
  • 43rd District Court (D43~3)– Serving City of Madison Heights
  • 44th District Court (D44)– Serving City of Royal Oak and City of Berkley
  • 45th District Court (D45)– Serving Cities of Huntington Woods, Oak Park, and Pleasant Ridge, and Township of Royal Oak
  • 46th District Court (D46)– Serving Cities of Southfield and Lathrup Village, and Township of Southfield
  • 47th District Court (D47)– Serving Cities of Farmington and Farmington Hills
  • 48th District Court (D48)– Serving Cities of Birmingham, Bloomfield Hills, Sylvan Lake, Keego Harbor, and Orchard Lake Village, and Townships of Bloomfield and West Bloomfield
  • 50th District Court (D50)– Serving City of Pontiac
  • 51st District Court (D51)– Serving Township of Waterford
  • 52nd District Court– Division 1 (D52-1) – Serving Cities of Novi, South Lyon, Wixom, and Walled Lake, and Townships of Millford, Highland, Commerce, Lyon, and Novi
  • 52nd District Court– Division 2 (D52-2) – Serving City of Clarkston, Townships of Springfield, Independence, Holly, Groveland, Rose, White Lake and Brandon
  • 52nd District Court– Division 3 (D52-3) – Serving Cities of Rochester, Auburn Hills, Rochester Hills, Lake Angelus, and Townships of Oxford, Addison, Orion, and Oakland
  • 52nd District Court– Division 4 (D52-4) – Serving Cities of Troy and Clawson

6TH CIRCUIT COURT

OAKLAND COUNTY — Pontiac

Oakland County website (links to new window)

Title Phone
Shalina D. Kumar (P56595), Chief Judge 248-858-5280
Martha D. Anderson (P27910), Chief Judge Pro Tem 248-858-7954
Leo Bowman (P34867) 248-452-2005
Mary Ellen Brennan (P43706), Presiding Family Div 248-858-0355
Rae Lee Chabot (P28006) 248-858-0335
Jacob James Cunningham (P75885) 248-858-0365
Kameshia D. Gant (P69425) 248-858-0340
Lisa Gorcyca (P47882) 248-858-0360
Nanci J. Grant (P42865) 248-858-0358
Lisa Langton (P41171) 248-858-1704
Julie A. McDonald (P52977) 248-858-0342
Phyllis C. McMillen (P28180), Presiding Civ/Crim Div 248-858-0337
Jeffery S. Matis (P51284) 248-858-0368
Cheryl A. Matthews (P44761) 248-858-0332
Denise Langford Morris (P34884) 248-858-0363
Daniel Patrick O’Brien (P51394) 248-858-7960
Yasmine I. Poles (P67672) 248-452-2000
Lorie N. Savin (P49526) 248-858-5285
Victoria A. Valentine (P58546) 248-858-5282
Michael Warren (P47372) 248-975-4250
Courthouse Tower, 1200 N Telegraph Rd Dept. 404, Pontiac 48341-0404 248-858-1000
Court Admnr: Kevin M. Oeffner 248-858-0347
ADA Coordinator and Interpreters 248-858-0345
Mediation 248-858-5828
Case Management 248-858-0351
Court Clerk 248-858-0582
Deputy Court Admnr.: Pamela Monville 248-858-0950
Friend of the Ct.: Suzanne Hollyer
230 Elizabeth Lake Rd, Pontiac 48341
248-858-0424
Guardianship 248-858-0260
Jury Clerk 248-294-1063
Juvenile Information 248-858-0112
Personal Protection Orders 248-975-9511
Probation Dept.
1200 N Telegraph Rd, Dept 407, Pontiac 48341-0407
248-858-0300
Adult Probation: Pontiac 248-858-0300
Adult Probation: Troy 248-655-1100
Juvenile Probation: Pontiac 248-858-0112
Juvenile Probation: Troy 248-655-1200
Problem-Solving Courts  
Adult Treatment Court 248-452-2154
Combat Veterans Treatment Court 248-858-0344
Juvenile Treatment Court 248-452-2154

PROBATE COURTS

OAKLAND — Pontiac

Oakland County website (links to new window)

Title Phone
Kathleen A. Ryan (P55648), Chief Judge 248-858-0250
Linda S. Hallmark (P28066), Chief Judge Pro Tem 248-858-0289
Daniel A. O’Brien (P42120), Presiding Judge
Guardianships, Conservatorships & Mental Health
248-858-0287
Jennifer Callaghan (P57488), Presiding Judge
Estates & Trusts
1200 N Telegraph Rd, Dept 457, Pontiac, 48341
248-858-0240
Probate Court Admnr: Edward A. Hutton III (P76477) 248-858-5603
FAX: 248-975-9607
Probate Register: Barbara P. Andruccioli (P55080) 248-858-0282
FAX: 248-975-9607
Estates: 248-858-0260
FAX: 248-452-2016
Mental Health: 248-858-0291
FAX: 248-858-1578

DISTRICT COURTS

DISTRICT 43

Title Phone
Joseph Longo (P29712), Chief Judge
305 E Nine Mile Rd, Ferndale, 48220
248-547-8700
Admnr.: Linda Carroll FAX: 248-584-2599
Keith P. Hunt (P41501), Chief Judge Pro Tem
200 W Thirteen Mile Rd, Madison Heights, 48071
248-583-1800
Admnr.: Sharon Arseneault FAX: 248-583-7721
Brian Hartwell (P71996)
43 E Nine Mile Rd, Hazel Park 48030
248-547-3034
Admnr.: Diana Nimmoor FAX: 248-546-4088
ADA and Language Access 248-547-8700 x401
DWI Sobriety Court 248-547-8700

DISTRICT 44

400 E Eleven Mile Rd, Royal Oak, 48068

248-246-3600

FAX: 248-246-3601

Title Phone
Derek W. Meinecke (P62510), Chief Judge 248-246-3650
James L. Wittenberg (P62323), Chief Judge Pro Tem 248-246-3660
Mag.: Donald Chisholm (P29798)  
Mag.: Nancy Orletski (P43289)  
Admnr.: Tami Bone’ 248-246-3641
ADA and Language Access 248-246-3600
Civil/Criminal/Traffic Division 248-246-3600
DWI/Drug Court 248-246-3600
Parking Division 248-246-3600
Jury 248-246-3675
Probation Dept 248-246-3670

DISTRICT 45

District 45 website (links to new window)

13600 Oak Park Blvd, Oak Park, 48237

Title Phone
Michelle Friedman Appel (P32709), Chief Judge 248-691-7442
Jaimie Powell Horowitz (P67466) 248-691-7423
Mag.: Richard Halprin (P42729)  
Ct. Admnr.: Nancy Waldmann 248-691-7421
ADA and Language Access 248-691-7421
Traffic/Misdemeanor/Felony Division 248-691-7440
Civil/Small Claims 248-691-7440
Probation Dept. 248-691-7440
Chief Probation Officer 248-691-7532

DISTRICT 46

26000 Evergreen Rd, PO Box 2055, Southfield, 48076

Title Phone
Shelia R. Johnson (P37145), Chief Judge 248-796-5810
Cynthia M. Arvant (P53690) 248-796-5830
Debra Nance (P58238) 248-796-5820
Ct. Admnr.: Renee Shelide 248-796-5800
Mags: Robin Dillard-Russaw Medina Abdun-Noor, Melissa King and Tiffany McEvans 248-796-5860
ADA and Language Access 248-796-5800
Civil Division/Small Claims/Landlord-Tenant 248-796-5870
Civil Infraction/Parking Division 248-796-5860
Misdemeanor/Felony Division 248-796-5880
Probation Dept 248-796-5850

DISTRICT 47

31605 W Eleven Mile Rd

248-871-2900

Farmington Hills, 48336 FAX: 248-871-2901

Title Phone
James B. Brady (P30534), Chief Judge  
Marla E. Parker (P31818), Chief Judge Pro Tem  
Mags.: Matthew Friedrich, Brandy Hart, and Michael E. Sawicky  
Court Admnr.: Dave Walsh  
ADA and Language Access 248-871-2900
DWI/Drug Court 248-871-2950
Jury Clerk 248-871-2904
Oakland County Mediation Center 248-338-4280

DISTRICT 48

District 48 website (links to new window)

4280 Telegraph Rd, Bloomfield Hills, 48302-3200

248-647-1141 FAX: 248-647-8955

District 48 email

  • Kimberly Small (P39062), Chief Judge
  • Diane Dickow D’Agostini (P44512)
  • Marc B. Barron (P47112)
  • Mags: Howard T. Linden, Julie A. Nelson-Klein, and Andra V. Richardson
  • Ct. Admr.: Patrick T. Dunn

 

DISTRICT 49

Territory covered by District 52-4th Division

DISTRICT 50

District 50 website (links to new window)

70 N Saginaw St, Pontiac, 48342 248-758-3800

Title Phone
Cynthia Thomas Walker (P35304), Chief Judge 248-758-3882
Preston G. Thomas (P36627), Chief Judge Pro Tem 248-758-3894
Michael C. Martinez (P44500) 248-758-3859
Ronda Fowlkes Gross (P52855) 248-758-3875
Court Admnr.: Lynette Ward (P45417) 248-758-3815
FAX: 248-451-2697
ADA and Language Access 248-758-3800
Civil Div/Small Claims/Landlord-Tenant 248-758-3880
Criminal Division 248-758-3820
Traffic/Parking Division 248-758-3878
Probation Dept. 248-758-3811
FAX: 248-451-2696

DISTRICT 51

District 51 website (links to new window)

5100 Civic Center Dr, Waterford, 48329

248-674-4655

Title Phone
Richard D. Kuhn Jr. (P42390), Chief Judge  
Todd A. Fox (P48963), Chief Judge Pro Tem  
Clerk/Admnr.: Jennifer E. Thom 248-674-4655
Mags.: Russell C. Anderson, Sandra Aspinall  
ADA and Language Access 248-674-7619
Criminal/Traffic Division 248-618-7591
Civil Division 248-618-7593
DWI/Drug Court 248-674-7647

DISTRICT 52 — 1st Division

District 52 1st Division website (links to new window)

48150 Grand River Ave, Novi, 48374

Title Phone
Robert Bondy (P37358), Chief Judge Pro Tem 248-305-6095
David Law (P52935), Presiding 248-305-6068
Travis M. Reeds (P55996) 248-305-6504
Mag. 248-305-6080
Admnr.: Alexandra Black 248-305-6147
ADA and Language Access 248-305-6460
Civil Division 248-305-6080
Criminal Division 248-305-6460
DWI/Drug Court 248-305-6144
Probation Dept. 248-305-6144
Ticket Division 248-305-6511

DISTRICT 52 — 2nd Division

5850 Lorac, Clarkston, 48346

248-625-4880 FAX: 248-625-5602

Title Phone
Joseph G. Fabrizio (P60950), Chief Judge 248-625-4997
Kelley Kostin (P45198) 248-620-6072
Mags: Elizabeth Chiappelli, Thomas Raguso, Daniel Schouman  
ADA and Language Access x300
DWI/Drug Court x254
Civil Division x302
Criminal Division x300
Traffic Division x300
Probation x254
Clerk/Admnr.: Brett Dery 248-625-4880

DISTRICT 52 — 3rd Division

Oakland Courts website (links to new window)

700 Barclay Circle, Rochester Hills, 48307 248-853-5553

Title Phone
Lisa L. Asadoorian (P42708) 248-537-3586
Nancy Tolwin Carniak (P37601) 248-537-3589
Julie A Nicholson (P40515) 248-537-3583
FAX: 248-853-3277
Mags.: Melinda Balian, Karen Holt, Marie A. Soma  
Clerk/Admnr.: Amy L. Luce 248-853-5553
ADA and Language Access 248-853-5553
DWI/Drug Court 248-853-5553

DISTRICT 52— 4th Division

Oakland Courts website (links to new window)

520 W Big Beaver, Troy, 48084

248-528-0400 FAX: 248-528-3588

Title Phone
Kirsten Nielsen Hartig (P45155)  
Maureen M. McGinnis (P66069)  
Mags.: Donald Chisholm and Sheldon Larky  
Clerk/Admnr.: Dana O’Neal  
ADA and Language Access 248-528-0400
DWI/Drug Court 248-528-1790
Probation Dept. 248-528-1790