Skip navigation sidebar and go to main content

Return to Resource Directory home

Information is current as of January 2021.

Please email us if you represent an organization and wish to provide updated information.


General Information

Lawyer Associations (PDF) (opens in new window)

Michigan Law Schools

Institute of Continuing Legal Education (ICLE)

Lawyer Discipline Summary

Case-Type Codes (PDF) (opens in new window)

Foreign Counselors (opens in new window)

Legal Programs by County (opens in new window)

Veteran / Military Legal Assistance (opens in new window)

Michigan Lawyer Distribution

Litigator's List

Sections of the State Bar (links to new window)

Federal Courts & Agencies

Federal Courts

Federal Judicial Districts of Michigan

Other Federal Agencies

Michigan Courts

Michigan Supreme Court

State Court Administration Office

Michigan Court of Appeals

Michigan Court of Claims

Michigan Circuit, Probate, Municipal Courts

Tribal Courts

About Tribal Courts

Bay Mills Indian Community

Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians

Hannahville Indian Community

Keweenaw Bay Indian Community

Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians

Little River Band of Ottawa Indians

Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians

Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi (Gun Lake Tribe)

Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi Indians

Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians

Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe

Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians

Michigan Government

State Offices & Departments

State Boards, Commissions, and Autonomous Agencies

Michigan Legislature

County Officials

Township Attorneys

City / Village Attorneys

Resource Directory — Michigan Courts: Court of Appeals

Chief Clerk: Jerome W. Zimmer Jr.
Hall of Justice, 925 W Ottawa
Mailing Address: PO Box 30022, Lansing 48909-7522
517-373-0786

Court of Appeals website (links to new window)

CLERKS’ OFFICES

FIRST DISTRICT

Assistant Clerk: JoAnn Lank
3020 W Grand Blvd, Ste 14-300
Detroit 48202
313-972-5678

SECOND DISTRICT

District Clerk: Angela DiSessa
201 W Big Beaver Rd, Ste 800
Troy 48084-4127
248-524-8700

THIRD DISTRICT

District Clerk: Patricia Murray
State of Michigan Bldg, 350 Ottawa, NW
Grand Rapids 49503
616-456-1167

FOURTH DISTRICT

District Clerk: Gary Chambon
Hall of Justice, 925 W Ottawa
Mailing Address: PO Box 3002
Lansing 48909-7522
517-373-0786

COUNTIES BY COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICTS

FIRST DISTRICT

  • Branch
  • Hillsdale
  • Kalamazoo
  • Lenawee
  • Monroe
  • St. Joseph
  • Wayne

SECOND DISTRICT

  • Genesee
  • Macomb
  • Oakland

THIRD DISTRICT

  • Allegan
  • Barry
  • Berrien
  • Calhoun
  • Cass
  • Eaton
  • Ionia
  • Jackson
  • Kent
  • Mason
  • Montcalm
  • Muskegon
  • Newaygo
  • Oceana
  • Ottawa
  • Van Buren
  • Washtenaw

FOURTH DISTRICT

  • Alcona
  • Alger
  • Alpena
  • Antrim
  • Arenac
  • Baraga
  • Bay
  • Benzie
  • Charlevoix
  • Cheboygan
  • Chippewa
  • Clare
  • Clinton
  • Crawford
  • Delta
  • Dickinson
  • Emmet
  • Gladwin
  • Gogebic
  • Grand Traverse
  • Gratiot
  • Houghton
  • Huron
  • Ingham
  • Iosco
  • Iron
  • Isabella
  • Kalkaska
  • Keweenaw
  • Lake
  • Lapeer
  • Leelanau
  • Livingston
  • Luce
  • Mackinac
  • Manistee
  • Marquette
  • Mecosta
  • Menominee
  • Midland
  • Missaukee
  • Montmorency
  • Ogemaw
  • Ontonagon
  • Osceola
  • Oscoda
  • Otsego
  • Presque Isle
  • Roscommon
  • Saginaw
  • Sanilac
  • Schoolcraft
  • Shiawassee
  • St. Clair
  • Tuscola
  • Wexford

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE

Hall of Justice, 925 W Ottawa
Mailing: PO Box 30022, Lansing 48909-7522

Title Phone
Financial Director: Russ Rudd 517-373-5979
Human Resources: Peggy Ruiz-Helmic 517-373-7347

INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Hall of Justice, 925 W Ottawa
Mailing: PO Box 30022, Lansing 48909-7522

Title Phone
Director: Howard Epperson 517-373-9437

RESEARCH DIVISION

Cadillac Place, 3020 W Grand Blvd, Ste 14-300, Detroit 48202-6020

Title Phone
Director: Julie Isola Ruecke 313-972-5820

JUDICIAL OFFICES

Cadillac Place, 3020 W Grand Blvd, Ste 14-300, Detroit 48202-6020

Title Phone
Chief Judge: Christopher M. Murray (P43849) 313-972-5720

FIRST DISTRICT

Cadillac Place, 3020 W Grand Blvd, Ste 14-300, Detroit 48202-6020

Title Phone
Thomas C. Cameron (P54636) 313-972-5923
Karen M. Fort Hood (P42479) 313-972-5723
Kirsten Frank Kelly (P33570) 313-972-5733
Anica Letica (P38255) 313-972-5640
Christopher M. Murray (P43849) 313-972-5720
Michael J. Riordan (P43980) 313-972-5662
Cynthia Diane Stephens (P28417) 313-972-5708

SECOND DISTRICT

Columbia Center, 201 W Big Beaver Rd, Ste 800, Troy 48084-4127

Title Phone
Mark J. Cavanagh (P34272) 248-524-8730
Colleen A. O’Brien (P33095) 248-524-8765
Deborah A. Servitto (P34427) 248-524-8760

Cadillac Place, 3020 W Grand Blvd, Ste 14-300, Detroit 48202-6020

Title Phone
Elizabeth Gleicher (P30369) 313-972-5646
Kathleen Jansen (P28521) 313-972-5726
Jonathan Tukel (P41642) 313-972-5716

THIRD DISTRICT

State Office Building, 350 Ottawa, NW, Grand Rapids 49503-2349

Title Phone
Chief Judge Pro Tem Jane M. Beckering (P45799) 616-456-0244
Jane E. Markey (P32723) 616-458-3476
James Robert Redford (P38462) 616-456-0270
David H. Sawyer (P23211) 616-456-1811

Hall of Justice, 925 W Ottawa, PO Box 30022, Lansing 48909-7522

Title Phone
Mark T. Boonstra (P36046) 517-373-0875
Douglas B. Shapiro (P39827) 517-373-0899

FOURTH DISTRICT

Hall of Justice, 925 W Ottawa, PO Box 30022, Lansing 48909-7522

Title Phone
Stephen L. Borrello (P37368) 517-373-1055
Michael F. Gadola (P43960) 517-373-0955
Michael J. Kelly (P41358) 517-373-0599
Amy Ronayne Krause (P41113) 517-373-0683
Michelle M. Rick (P45170) 517-373-3834
Brock A. Swartzle (P58993) 517-373-9854