Become a mentor! The Mentor Center needs experienced attorneys to offer support & advice to young attorneys.
[…] Justice Zahra dissented, finding that the Court of Appeals majority “correctly applied Solowy and reversed” the denial of defendants’ summary disposition motion. Based on the evidence, “any reasonable person would seriously doubt and question whether [defendant-doctor] failed to properly diagnose her condition in 2013.” Further, the record lacked “any diligent investigation after” 5/28/15. Moreover, MCL 600.5838a(2) “provides that ‘[t]he burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff.’ Because plaintiffs failed to meet this burden,” he would affirm the Court of Appeals’ judgment.

    Full Text Opinion

  • Malpractice (1)

    Full Text Opinion

    This summary also appears under Litigation

    e-Journal #: 75972
    Case: Bowman v. St. John Hosp. & Med. Ctr.