News & Notices
[…] What does it mean for the client to be “reasonably informed”? What are the “advantages” or “disadvantages” of an arbitration provision?

Courts and ethics bodies will be busy deciphering these vague standards, without any discernable benefit to the client, who will now be dealing with (and funding) more extensive and time-consuming satellite litigation.

One potential source of litigation will be whether this rule is enforceable at all. Michigan’s Uniform Arbitration Act, MCL 691.1686(1), provides that arbitration agreements are “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract,” and the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 USC 2, echoes this provision almost verbatim.