News & Notices
[…] Accordingly, I dissent from this Court’s order.

Viviano, J., joins the statement of Zahra, J.

1. The Court published an initial draft of the amendment for comment on April 13, 2022, held a public hearing on Sept. 21, 2022, directed staff to work with stakeholders and commenters to improve the amendment, voted to adopt an amended version, and is now publishing with an effective date of July 1, 2023, to allow courts, partners, and staff to complete internal processes.

2. See Const 1963, art 6, § 5 (“The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.”).

3. People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 472-473 (2012), quoting McDougall v Schanz, 461 Mich 15, 27 (1999).

4. McDougall, 461 Mich at 30-31 (quotation marks, citation, and brackets omitted).