News & Notices
[…] The Michigan Constitution provides this Court with rulemaking authority pertaining to the practice and procedure of our courts.2 In accordance with separation-of-powers principles, this Court’s rulemaking authority is exclusive and “extends only to rules of practice and procedure, as ‘this Court is not authorized to enact court rules that establish, abrogate, or modify the substantive law.’”3 “Therefore, if a particular court rule contravenes a legislatively declared principle of public policy, having as its basis something other than court administration[,] the court rule should yield.”4

MCL 711.1 sets out the requirements and procedure for a petition seeking a name change. MCL 711.3 discusses publication of a name-change proceeding and provides, in relevant part:

(1) In a proceeding under [MCL 711.1], the court may order for good cause that no publication of the proceeding take place and that the record of the proceeding be confidential. Good cause under this section includes, but is not limited to, evidence that publication or availability of a record of the proceeding could place the petitioner or another individual in physical danger, such as evidence that the petitioner or another individual has been the victim of stalking[5] or an assaultive crime.

(2) Evidence under subsection (1) of the possibility of physical danger must include the petitioner’s or the endangered individual’s sworn statement stating the reason for the fear of physical danger if the record is published or otherwise available. If evidence is offered of stalking or an assaultive crime, the court shall not require proof of an arrest or prosecution for that crime to reach a finding of good cause under subsection (1).

As a matter of public policy, then, the Legislature intended for circuit courts to decide whether a petitioner has established good cause to waive publication of a name-change proceeding and whether to grant a request for nonpublication. Although new Subrules (C) and (C)(1), as published for comment, modeled the language set forth in MCL 711.3(1) and (2),6 the changes this Court now enacts conflict with the Legislature’s policy determinations.

First, MCL 711.3(1) states that “the court may order for good cause that no publication of the [name-change] proceeding take place and that the record of the proceeding be confidential.”7 The plain language of the statute vests discretion in the circuit court to decline to require publication of notice of a name-change proceeding on a showing of good cause.