Features
[…] 13. MCL 552.9e.

14. Marriage Abroad, US Dep’t of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs (November 22, 2022) <https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/international-travel/while-abroad/marriage-abroad.html> [https://perma.cc/ZC6C-FW2Y].

15. For example, in Mexico, the law is referred to as “abandon de hogar.” See Reynoso, Perspectives on Intersections of Race, Ethnicity, Gender, and other Grounds: Latinas at the Margins, 7 Harv Latino L Rev 63, 70 (2004).

16. MCL 722.23.

17. MCL 552.605(2) (“[T]he court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula.”).

18. Hallman, How Do Undocumented Immigrants Pay Federal Taxes?