Best practices in pleading and proving exemplary damages
[…] With respect to lay witnesses, MRE 701 allows such testimony including opinions or inferences which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of witness testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.

Some argue that exemplary damages are not recoverable in wrongful death actions because they are not expressly identified in the Wrongful Death Act.15 Others argue that the catchall provision in that act, along with subsequent case law, do afford for such damages.16

Exemplary damages are not limited to civil litigation in state courts. For instance, they may also be awarded in arbitration under the Uniform Arbitration Act, MCL 691.1701(1), where “the evidence produced at the hearing justifies the award under the legal standards otherwise applicable to the claim.” Likewise, exemplary damages may be available in certain administrative actions.17

WHAT ABOUT THE CORPORATE PLAINTIFF?

The Michigan Court of Appeals held that under the right circumstances, exemplary damages may be awarded to a corporation for commercial injury.