Features
[…] Would a court find this language ambiguous? What are some possible disputes that could arise down the line, and does the contract address those scenarios?

Given that even the best, most experienced attorneys cannot anticipate and account for every future event, it is essential for practitioners — transactional attorneys and litigators alike — to keep abreast of recent cases and developments pertaining to contract law and thoughtfully consider their impact on future negotiations, contract drafting, and litigation strategy.


 

ENDNOTES

1. See, e.g., MCL 450.4306 (“Except as provided in an operating agreement, a member, regardless of the nature of the member’s contribution, has no right to demand and receive a distribution from a limited liability company in any form other than cash[.]”).

2. Wilkie v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 469 Mich 41, 51; 664 NW2d 776 (2003).

3. Spider-Man (2002).

4. Kircher v Boyne USA, inc, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW3d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 360821).

5. Id. at ___.

6. Lyric from chorus in “Remedy” by Seether.