Best practices in probate litigation
[…] A practitioner appearing in a new county should ascertain how the probate court handles the initial hearing in order to avoid any surprises. Where the probate court is not in the habit of using the initial hearing as a scheduling conference, then it may be advisable to file a motion for a scheduling conference and entry of a scheduling order, particularly where it is imperative to obtain fact discovery prior to the trial of the matter.

The Legislature has expressly granted special authority to the probate court to enter a preliminary injunction. MCL 700.1309(b) provides that the probate court may “[e]njoin a person subject to the court’s jurisdiction from conduct that presents an immediate risk of waste, unnecessary dissipation of an estate’s or trust’s property, or jeopardy to an interested person’s interest.” Preliminary injunctions are routinely entered to prohibit expenditure and/or distribution of estate or trust assets pending a final ruling on the merits.