[AMENDED] M Crim JI 7.3
[…] [Persons can include individuals, partnerships, corporations, or associations.]3
[Use the following if the defendant is alleged to have provided the eavesdropping device to someone else:]
(4) Third, that when the defendant provided the device, [he / she] knew that it was intended to be used to overhear, record, amplify, or transmit the private discussion of others without all persons’ permission.
Use Notes
(1) MCL 750.539f provides “any device, contrivance, machine or apparatus designed or commonly used for eavesdropping.” The court may use any synonymous term.
(2) This is the definition of eavesdropping found at MCL 750.539a(2).
(3) MCL 750.539a(4) defines person as “any individual, partnership, corporation or association.”