PROPOSED
[…] (3) Second, that death resulted from the discharge of a firearm.1 [A firearm is an instrument from which (shot / a bullet) is propelled by the explosion of gunpowder.]
(4) Third, at the time the firearm discharged went off, the defendant was intentionally aiming or pointing it at [name deceased].
(5) Fourth, at that time, the defendant intended to point the firearm at [name deceased].1
[(6) Fifth, that the defendant caused the death without lawful excuse or justification.]2
Use Note
1. This is a specific intent crime. Firearm is defined in MCL 750.222(e) as “any weapon which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by action of an explosive.”
2. Paragraph (6) should be given only if there is a claim by the defense that the killing was excused or justified.
[AMENDED] M Crim JI 17.3
Assault with Intent to Murder
(1) The defendant is charged with the crime of assault with intent to murder.