Defining separate and marital property in divorce: A decision tree analysis
[…] The legal framework governing family law and divorce in Michigan is predominantly established through various state statutes. However, many areas of family law lack explicit statutory guidance, causing judges and legal practitioners to interpret and navigate the law through a complex array of published, and many more unpublished, appellate decisions.

When dividing real and personal property, MCL 552.19 requires the court to divide anything “that shall have come to either party by reason of the marriage.” This followed the common law at the time of enactment in 1846. Likewise, MCL 552.23(1) allows the court to make an added property award “if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance” of that party or the children.