Defining separate and marital property in divorce: A decision tree analysis
[…] It is reversible error for the trial court to “punish” a party.

INVASION

In what may seem by some to be another bite at the apple, the two-pronged principle of invasion allows for the division of separate property under specific circumstances, despite the general principle that separate property is not subject to division in a divorce. This doctrine is statutory and has two paths: (1) the financial need exception; and (2) the contribution exception.

The financial need exception comes from MCL 552.23(1), which permits the invasion of separate property if, after dividing the marital assets, “the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party.” Courts may invade separate property to ensure one party has sufficient resources for self-support.