News & Notices
[…] This does not include a regular business transaction.

Use Notes

1. The question of whether a person is a “candidate” is a question of law for the judge to resolve before trial. To the extent that there are any factual disputes that affect whether a person can be considered a “candidate,” the instruction should be modified.

2. MCL 168.931(4) defines valuable consideration as including but not limited to “money, property, a gift, a prize or chance for a prize, a fee, a loan, an office, a position, an appointment, or employment.”

[NEW] M Crim JI 43.3

Voter Coercion – Employment Threat

(1) The defendant is charged with the crime of voter coercion by an employer. To prove this charge, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: