News & Notices
[…] It does not matter if the defendant did so [himself / herself] directly or did so indirectly through another person or method. A [gift of / loan of / promise to give] [name valuable consideration] must be specific to an individual and does not include purely political speech that promises benefits to the public in general.

(3) Second, that when the defendant [gave / loaned / promised] [name valuable consideration], [he / she] intended [to influence how any individual would vote / to reward any individual for not voting].2

Use Notes

1. MCL 168.931(4) defines valuable consideration as including but not limited to “money, property, a gift, a prize or chance for a prize, a fee, a loan, an office, a position, an appointment, or employment.”

2. This is a specific intent crime.

[NEW] M Crim JI 43.2

Accepting or Agreeing to Accept an Incentive Regarding Voting

(1) The defendant is charged with the crime of accepting or agreeing to accept an incentive regarding voting.