News & Notices
[…] [Provide any of the following that apply according to the charges and evidence:]

(a) voting or agreeing to vote at an election.

(b) inducing or attempting to induce someone else to vote at an election.

(c) not voting or agreeing not to vote at an election.

(d) inducing or attempting to induce someone else not to vote at an election.

(e) [Identify other violation.]

(f) both distributing absent voter ballot applications to voters and receiving signed

(g) applications from voters for delivery to the appropriate

Use Notes

1. MCL 168.931(4) defines valuable consideration as including but not limited to “money, property, a gift, a prize or chance for a prize, a fee, a loan, an office, a position, an appointment, or employment.”

2. This is a specific intent crime.

[NEW] M Crim JI 43.2a

Seeking an Incentive from a Candidate

(1) The defendant is charged with the crime of seeking an incentive from a candidate. To prove this charge, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: