PROPOSED
[…] (23)Second, that at that time, the defendant had previously been convicted of [name felony].4
[Use the following paragraph only if the defendant offers some evidence that more than three years had has passed since completion of the sentence on the underlying offense.:]
(1) (34) Third, that less than three years had passed since [all fines were paid / all imprisonment was served / all terms of (probation / parole) were successfully completed].5
Use Notes
“Purchase” or receipt of ammunition is not barred under the statute.
“Ammunition” Ammunition is defined in MCL 750.224f(910)(a) as “any projectile that, in its current state, may be propelled expelled from a firearm by an explosive.”
- The prosecutor need not prove that the firearm was “operable.” People v Peals, 476 Mich 636, 656; 720 NW2d 196 (2006).
- The judge, not the jury, determines whether the charged prior