PROPOSED
[…] 2. It does not matter whether or not the defendant was going to be paid for providing the [animal / equipment / facilities].
(3) Second, that the defendant intended to provide the [animal / equipment / facilities] to facilitate the killing of [the / an] animal by a [firearm / bow / crossbow] that could be aimed and discharged remotely using a computer or any other device, equipment, or software.
Use Notes
- Under MCL 750.236a(1)(c)(ii) and MCL 750.236b(1)(c)(ii), a person is not prohibited from providing or offering to provide “[g]eneral-purpose computer software, including an operating system and communications programs.”
- Under MCL 750.236a(1)(c)(iii) and MCL 750.236b(1)(c)(iii), a person is not prohibited from providing or offering to provide “[g]eneral telecommunications hardware or networking services for computers, including adapters, modems, servers, routers, and other facilities associated with internet access.”
- Use “firearm” if the defendant is charged with violating MCL 750.236a(1)(b)-(d). Use “bow” or “crossbow” if the defendant is charged with violating MCL 750.236b(1)(b)-(d).