PROPOSED
[…] (34)Third, that less than five years had passed since [all fines were paid / all imprisonment was served / all terms of (probation / parole) were successfully completed].5
(45)Fourth, that the defendant’s right to [possess / use / transport / sell / purchase / carry / ship / receive / distribute] [a firearm / ammunition] has not been restored pursuant to Michigan law.6
Use Notes
“Purchase” or receipt of ammunition is not barred under the statute.
“Ammunition” Ammunition is defined in MCL 750.224f(910)(a) as “any projectile that, in its current state, may be propelled expelled from a firearm by an explosive.”
- The prosecutor need not prove that the firearm was “operable.” People v Peals, 476 Mich 636, 656; 720 NW2d 196 (2006).
- The judge, not the jury, determines whether the charged prior