PROPOSED
[…] (3) Second, that at that time, the defendant had previously been convicted of [name specified misdemeanor involving domestic violence].4
[Use the following paragraph only if the defendant offers some evidence that more than eight years had passed since completion of the sentence on the underlying offense:]
(4) Third, that less than eight years had passed since [all fines were paid / all imprisonment was served / all terms of (probation / parole) were successfully completed].5
Use Notes
Although MCL 750.224f(5) prohibits the “purchase” or “receipt” of ammunition, MCL 750.224f(7) does not indicate the penalty for this conduct.
- Ammunition is defined in MCL 750.224f(10)(a) as “any projectile that, in its current state, may be expelled from a firearm by an explosive.”
- The prosecutor need not prove that the firearm was “operable.” People v Peals, 476 Mich 636, 656; 720 NW2d 196 (2006).