SBM - State Bar of Michigan
[…] Emphasis added.

    (b) "Professional corporation" means a corporation that is organized under this act for the sole and specific purpose of rendering 1 or more professional services and has as its shareholders only licensed persons, the personal representatives or estates of individuals, or other persons as provided in section 10.

In addition, MCL 450.224(6) provides:

    A licensed person of another jurisdiction may become an officer, director, shareholder, employee, or agent of a professional corporation but shall not render any professional service in this state until the person is licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the professional service in this state. Emphasis added.

Hence, a person licensed to practice law in another jurisdiction and not in Michigan may be a director, shareholder, officer, employee, or agent of a Michigan professional corporation engaged in the practice of law. The inquiry does not end there, however.