SBM - State Bar of Michigan
[…] Delta Home Improvement Inc., 291 F3d 925 (CA 6, 2002).

TEXT

In RI-144, the Committee concluded, among other things, that a professional corporation organized for the practice of law whose name included lawyers licensed to practice in another jurisdiction, but not in Michigan, was an attempt to circumvent the Michigan Professional Services Corporation Act and therefore constituted conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice in violation of MRPC 8.4(c). The basis for the Committee's conclusion was primarily MCL 450.222(b), which at that time provided:

A professional corporation means a corporation which is organized under this act for the sole and specific purpose of rendering 1 or more professional services and which has as its shareholders only individuals who themselves are duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized within this state to render the same professional services as the corporation . . . .

Since RI-144 was issued, the pertinent provisions of the Professional Services Corporation Act have been amended. MCL 450.222(a) and (b) now state: