Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 340 88.5%
Non-MI Resident 44 11.5%
Total 384 100.0%

Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 381 99.2%
Non-US Resident 3 0.8%
Total 384 100.0%

Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 205 61.2%
Female 128 38.2%
Other 2 0.6%
Total 335 100.0%

Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 2 0.6%
Boomers (1944—1960) 62 18.2%
Gen X (1961—1980) 104 30.6%
Millennials (1981—1996) 107 31.5%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 65 19.1%
Total 340 100.0%

Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 2 0.8%
Asian-Pacific Islander 10 4.1%
African Origin 43 17.6%
European 137 55.9%
Hispanic/Latino 4 1.6%
Multi-Racial 8 3.3%
Arab Origin 18 7.3%
Other Ethnic Origin 23 9.4%
Total 245 100.0%

Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 0 0.0%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 44 12.9%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 66 19.4%
University of Michigan Law School 26 7.6%
Wayne State University Law School 63 18.5%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 39 11.5%
Other Law School 102 30.0%
Total 340 100.0%

Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 2 0.6%
Corporate Counsel 34 10.0%
Government 15 4.4%
Government Relations 1 0.3%
Judiciary 6 1.8%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 32 9.4%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 9 2.6%
Nonprofit Organization 7 2.1%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 3 0.9%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 4 1.2%
Other 20 5.9%
Private Practice 170 50.0%
Retired 3 0.9%
Not Reported 34 10.0%
Total 340 100.0%

Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 35 20.6%
Large 21—99 30 17.6%
Medium 11—20 12 7.1%
Small 2—10 36 21.2%
Solo Full-Time 33 19.4%
Solo Part-Time 22 12.9%
Not Reported 2 1.2%
Total 170 100.0%

Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 1 0.3%
Alpena 1 0.3%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 1 0.3%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 1 0.3%
Bay 1 0.3%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 1 0.3%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 0 0.0%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 1 0.3%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 0 0.0%
Emmet 1 0.3%
Genesee 6 1.8%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 2 0.6%
Gratiot 1 0.3%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 16 4.7%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 2 0.6%
Kalamazoo 3 0.9%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 15 4.4%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 1 0.3%
Lapeer 1 0.3%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 0 0.0%
Livingston 2 0.6%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 12 3.5%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 1 0.3%
Midland 0 0.0%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 0 0.0%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 1 0.3%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 148 43.5%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 1 0.3%
Ottawa 1 0.3%
Presque Isle 1 0.3%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 2 0.6%
Saint Clair 1 0.3%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 0 0.0%
Washtenaw 20 5.9%
Wayne 95 27.9%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 340 100.0%

Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alabama 1 2.3%
Alberta 1 2.3%
Arizona 1 2.3%
California 9 20.5%
Florida 5 11.4%
Georgia 3 6.8%
Illinois 5 11.4%
Indiana 3 6.8%
Kentucky 1 2.3%
Maryland 1 2.3%
Mississippi 1 2.3%
New Jersey 1 2.3%
New York 2 4.5%
Ohio 3 6.8%
Ontario Canada 2 4.5%
Pennsylvania 1 2.3%
Texas 1 2.3%
Vermont 1 2.3%
Wisconsin 2 4.5%
Total 44 100.0%

Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 51 13.3%
Agricultural Law 24 6.2%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 27 7.0%
American Indian Law 26 6.8%
Animal Law 17 4.4%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 26 6.8%
Appellate Practice 26 6.8%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 384 100.0%
Aviation Law 16 4.2%
Business Law 121 31.5%
Cannabis Law 60 15.6%
Children’s Law 16 4.2%
Consumer Law 26 6.8%
Criminal Law 68 17.7%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 22 5.7%
Environmental Law 22 5.7%
Family Law 29 7.6%
Government Law 25 6.5%
Health Care Law 14 3.6%
Immigration Law 14 3.6%
Information Technology Law 45 11.7%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 51 13.3%
Intellectual Property Law 92 24.0%
International Law 52 13.5%
Labor & Employment Law 45 11.7%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 30 7.8%
LGBTQ+ Law 16 4.2%
Litigation 44 11.5%
Military and Veterans’ Law 21 5.5%
Negligence Law 51 13.3%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 2 0.5%
Prisons & Corrections 9 2.3%
Probate & Estate Planning 66 17.2%
Real Property Law 110 28.6%
Religious Liberty Law 24 6.2%
Senior Lawyers 8 2.1%
Social Security Lawyers 4 1.0%
Solo & Small Firm 61 15.9%
Taxation 26 6.8%
Workers’ Compensation Law 6 1.6%
Young Lawyers 185 48.2%