Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Administrative & Regulatory Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Administrative & Regulatory Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 761 92.9%
Non-MI Resident 58 7.1%
Total 819 100.0%

Administrative & Regulatory Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 817 99.8%
Non-US Resident 2 0.2%
Total 819 100.0%

Administrative & Regulatory Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 441 59.7%
Female 296 40.1%
Other 2 0.3%
Total 739 100.0%

Administrative & Regulatory Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 14 1.8%
Boomers (1944—1960) 96 12.6%
Gen X (1961—1980) 255 33.5%
Millennials (1981—1996) 301 39.6%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 95 12.5%
Total 761 100.0%

Administrative & Regulatory Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 3 0.6%
Asian-Pacific Islander 13 2.4%
African Origin 40 7.4%
European 389 72.3%
Hispanic/Latino 19 3.5%
Multi-Racial 19 3.5%
Arab Origin 26 4.8%
Other Ethnic Origin 29 5.4%
Total 538 100.0%

Administrative & Regulatory Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 2 0.3%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 178 23.4%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 68 8.9%
University of Michigan Law School 60 7.9%
Wayne State University Law School 118 15.5%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 121 15.9%
Other Law School 214 28.1%
Total 761 100.0%

Administrative & Regulatory Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 9 1.2%
Corporate Counsel 110 14.5%
Government 118 15.5%
Government Relations 14 1.8%
Judiciary 10 1.3%
Law School 1 0.1%
Legal Services 44 5.8%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 14 1.8%
Nonprofit Organization 19 2.5%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 3 0.4%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 5 0.7%
Other 13 1.7%
Private Practice 318 41.8%
Retired 15 2.0%
Not Reported 68 8.9%
Total 761 100.0%

Administrative & Regulatory Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 90 28.3%
Large 21—99 83 26.1%
Medium 11—20 24 7.5%
Small 2—10 60 18.9%
Solo Full-Time 37 11.6%
Solo Part-Time 19 6.0%
Not Reported 5 1.6%
Total 318 100.0%

Administrative & Regulatory Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 2 0.3%
Alpena 1 0.1%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 1 0.1%
Bay 2 0.3%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 6 0.8%
Branch 1 0.1%
Calhoun 4 0.5%
Cass 3 0.4%
Charlevoix 2 0.3%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 1 0.1%
Clinton 4 0.5%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 3 0.4%
Emmet 2 0.3%
Genesee 8 1.0%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 8 1.0%
Gratiot 1 0.1%
Hillsdale 1 0.1%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 1 0.1%
Ingham 222 29.2%
Ionia 1 0.1%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 3 0.4%
Jackson 13 1.7%
Kalamazoo 8 1.0%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 61 8.0%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 2 0.3%
Leelanau 1 0.1%
Lenawee 1 0.1%
Livingston 11 1.4%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 1 0.1%
Macomb 16 2.1%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 1 0.1%
Mecosta 2 0.3%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 3 0.4%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 4 0.5%
Montcalm 1 0.1%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 3 0.4%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 160 21.0%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 1 0.1%
Ottawa 3 0.4%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 4 0.5%
Saint Clair 0 0.0%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 2 0.3%
Tuscola 1 0.1%
Van Buren 1 0.1%
Washtenaw 32 4.2%
Wayne 151 19.8%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 761 100.0%

Administrative & Regulatory Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Arkansas 1 1.7%
California 2 3.4%
District of Columbia 6 10.3%
Florida 3 5.2%
Georgia 2 3.4%
Illinois 9 15.5%
Indiana 2 3.4%
Kentucky 2 3.4%
Maryland 2 3.4%
Massachusetts 1 1.7%
Montana 1 1.7%
New Jersey 1 1.7%
New York 2 3.4%
North Carolina 1 1.7%
Ohio 8 13.8%
Ontario Canada 2 3.4%
Pennsylvania 2 3.4%
South Dakota 1 1.7%
Tennessee 2 3.4%
Texas 2 3.4%
Virginia 6 10.3%
Total 58 100.0%

Administrative & Regulatory Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 819 100.0%
Agricultural Law 58 7.1%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 59 7.2%
American Indian Law 44 5.4%
Animal Law 27 3.3%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 42 5.1%
Appellate Practice 97 11.8%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 51 6.2%
Aviation Law 21 2.6%
Business Law 177 21.6%
Cannabis Law 82 10.0%
Children’s Law 25 3.1%
Consumer Law 51 6.2%
Criminal Law 102 12.5%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 44 5.4%
Environmental Law 112 13.7%
Family Law 45 5.5%
Government Law 199 24.3%
Health Care Law 66 8.1%
Immigration Law 24 2.9%
Information Technology Law 74 9.0%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 99 12.1%
Intellectual Property Law 54 6.6%
International Law 81 9.9%
Labor & Employment Law 148 18.1%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 34 4.2%
LGBTQ+ Law 32 3.9%
Litigation 105 12.8%
Military and Veterans’ Law 34 4.2%
Negligence Law 64 7.8%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 3 0.4%
Prisons & Corrections 19 2.3%
Probate & Estate Planning 72 8.8%
Real Property Law 193 23.6%
Religious Liberty Law 46 5.6%
Senior Lawyers 11 1.3%
Social Security Lawyers 15 1.8%
Solo & Small Firm 80 9.8%
Taxation 31 3.8%
Workers’ Compensation Law 13 1.6%
Young Lawyers 383 46.8%