Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Alternative Dispute Resolution Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Alternative Dispute Resolution, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 726 93.2%
Non-MI Resident 53 6.8%
Total 779 100.0%

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 775 99.5%
Non-US Resident 4 0.5%
Total 779 100.0%

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 434 61.1%
Female 273 38.5%
Other 3 0.4%
Total 710 100.0%

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 25 3.4%
Boomers (1944—1960) 291 40.1%
Gen X (1961—1980) 272 37.5%
Millennials (1981—1996) 100 13.8%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 38 5.2%
Total 726 100.0%

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 2 0.4%
Asian-Pacific Islander 10 1.9%
African Origin 58 11.2%
European 369 71.0%
Hispanic/Latino 7 1.3%
Multi-Racial 12 2.3%
Arab Origin 14 2.7%
Other Ethnic Origin 48 9.2%
Total 520 100.0%

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 1 0.1%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 112 15.4%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 89 12.3%
University of Michigan Law School 89 12.3%
Wayne State University Law School 151 20.8%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 92 12.7%
Other Law School 192 26.4%
Total 726 100.0%

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 11 1.5%
Corporate Counsel 26 3.6%
Government 25 3.4%
Government Relations 1 0.1%
Judiciary 21 2.9%
Law School 3 0.4%
Legal Services 63 8.7%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 8 1.1%
Nonprofit Organization 10 1.4%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 6 0.8%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 4 0.6%
Other 63 8.7%
Private Practice 435 59.9%
Retired 23 3.2%
Not Reported 27 3.7%
Total 726 100.0%

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 64 14.7%
Large 21—99 72 16.6%
Medium 11—20 37 8.5%
Small 2—10 116 26.7%
Solo Full-Time 101 23.2%
Solo Part-Time 42 9.7%
Not Reported 3 0.7%
Total 435 100.0%

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 0 0.0%
Alpena 0 0.0%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 1 0.1%
Bay 2 0.3%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 7 1.0%
Branch 2 0.3%
Calhoun 2 0.3%
Cass 2 0.3%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 1 0.1%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 3 0.4%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 3 0.4%
Emmet 5 0.7%
Genesee 15 2.1%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 20 2.8%
Gratiot 2 0.3%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 1 0.1%
Ingham 44 6.1%
Ionia 1 0.1%
Iosco 1 0.1%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 6 0.8%
Kalamazoo 18 2.5%
Kalkaska 1 0.1%
Kent 81 11.2%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 1 0.1%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 2 0.3%
Livingston 12 1.6%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 25 3.4%
Manistee 1 0.1%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 2 0.3%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 0 0.0%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 1 0.1%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 5 0.7%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 255 35.1%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 9 1.2%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 7 1.0%
Saint Clair 4 0.6%
Saint Joseph 1 0.1%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 2 0.3%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 2 0.3%
Washtenaw 52 7.2%
Wayne 126 17.4%
Wexford 1 0.1%
Total 726 100.0%

Alternative Dispute Resolution, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Arizona 2 3.8%
California 1 1.9%
Connecticut 2 3.8%
District of Columbia 2 3.8%
Florida 4 7.5%
Illinois 4 7.5%
Indiana 3 5.7%
Maryland 1 1.9%
Massachusetts 3 5.7%
Minnesota 1 1.9%
Missouri 1 1.9%
Montana 1 1.9%
Nevada 1 1.9%
New Jersey 3 5.7%
New York 2 3.8%
North Carolina 1 1.9%
Ohio 3 5.7%
Oklahoma 1 1.9%
Ontario Canada 4 7.5%
Pennsylvania 2 3.8%
South Carolina 2 3.8%
Texas 5 9.4%
Virginia 4 7.5%
Total 53 100.0%

Alternative Dispute Resolution, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 59 7.6%
Agricultural Law 24 3.1%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 779 100.0%
American Indian Law 25 3.2%
Animal Law 15 1.9%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 27 3.5%
Appellate Practice 64 8.2%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 27 3.5%
Aviation Law 18 2.3%
Business Law 166 21.3%
Cannabis Law 29 3.7%
Children’s Law 43 5.5%
Consumer Law 42 5.4%
Criminal Law 70 9.0%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 60 7.7%
Environmental Law 29 3.7%
Family Law 174 22.3%
Government Law 52 6.7%
Health Care Law 23 3.0%
Immigration Law 21 2.7%
Information Technology Law 39 5.0%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 59 7.6%
Intellectual Property Law 37 4.7%
International Law 37 4.7%
Labor & Employment Law 172 22.1%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 49 6.3%
LGBTQ+ Law 24 3.1%
Litigation 205 26.3%
Military and Veterans’ Law 16 2.1%
Negligence Law 125 16.0%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 5 0.6%
Prisons & Corrections 17 2.2%
Probate & Estate Planning 134 17.2%
Real Property Law 132 16.9%
Religious Liberty Law 29 3.7%
Senior Lawyers 21 2.7%
Social Security Lawyers 4 0.5%
Solo & Small Firm 88 11.3%
Taxation 19 2.4%
Workers’ Compensation Law 9 1.2%
Young Lawyers 133 17.1%