Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Agricultural Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Agricultural Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 326 91.6%
Non-MI Resident 30 8.4%
Total 356 100.0%

Agricultural Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 354 99.4%
Non-US Resident 2 0.6%
Total 356 100.0%

Agricultural Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 222 71.6%
Female 85 27.4%
Other 3 1.0%
Total 310 100.0%

Agricultural Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 17 5.2%
Boomers (1944—1960) 132 40.5%
Gen X (1961—1980) 93 28.5%
Millennials (1981—1996) 64 19.6%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 20 6.1%
Total 326 100.0%

Agricultural Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 2 0.9%
Asian-Pacific Islander 1 0.4%
African Origin 7 3.1%
European 193 85.4%
Hispanic/Latino 3 1.3%
Multi-Racial 5 2.2%
Arab Origin 2 0.9%
Other Ethnic Origin 13 5.8%
Total 226 100.0%

Agricultural Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 1 0.3%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 53 16.3%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 27 8.3%
University of Michigan Law School 34 10.4%
Wayne State University Law School 47 14.4%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 73 22.4%
Other Law School 91 27.9%
Total 326 100.0%

Agricultural Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 5 1.5%
Corporate Counsel 26 8.0%
Government 18 5.5%
Government Relations 3 0.9%
Judiciary 2 0.6%
Law School 1 0.3%
Legal Services 18 5.5%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 7 2.1%
Nonprofit Organization 7 2.1%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 4 1.2%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 2 0.6%
Other 5 1.5%
Private Practice 197 60.4%
Retired 22 6.7%
Not Reported 9 2.8%
Total 326 100.0%

Agricultural Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 34 17.3%
Large 21—99 14 7.1%
Medium 11—20 13 6.6%
Small 2—10 53 26.9%
Solo Full-Time 36 18.3%
Solo Part-Time 42 21.3%
Not Reported 5 2.5%
Total 197 100.0%

Agricultural Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 1 0.3%
Allegan 2 0.6%
Alpena 2 0.6%
Antrim 1 0.3%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 5 1.5%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 1 0.3%
Branch 2 0.6%
Calhoun 0 0.0%
Cass 1 0.3%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 2 0.6%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 1 0.3%
Clinton 4 1.2%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 1 0.3%
Eaton 5 1.5%
Emmet 4 1.2%
Genesee 8 2.5%
Gladwin 1 0.3%
Gogebic 1 0.3%
Grand Traverse 14 4.3%
Gratiot 2 0.6%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 4 1.2%
Ingham 42 12.9%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 2 0.6%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 2 0.6%
Jackson 6 1.8%
Kalamazoo 14 4.3%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 33 10.1%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 4 1.2%
Leelanau 3 0.9%
Lenawee 3 0.9%
Livingston 2 0.6%
Luce 1 0.3%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 14 4.3%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 2 0.6%
Mason 1 0.3%
Mecosta 1 0.3%
Menominee 1 0.3%
Midland 4 1.2%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 5 1.5%
Montcalm 5 1.5%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 2 0.6%
Newaygo 1 0.3%
Oakland 42 12.9%
Oceana 1 0.3%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 1 0.3%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 6 1.8%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 1 0.3%
Saginaw 11 3.4%
Saint Clair 4 1.2%
Saint Joseph 2 0.6%
Sanilac 3 0.9%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 1 0.3%
Tuscola 2 0.6%
Van Buren 2 0.6%
Washtenaw 13 4.0%
Wayne 26 8.0%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 326 100.0%

Agricultural Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Arizona 2 6.7%
Arkansas 2 6.7%
British Columbia 1 3.3%
California 2 6.7%
District of Columbia 1 3.3%
Florida 1 3.3%
Georgia 2 6.7%
Illinois 2 6.7%
Indiana 3 10.0%
Iowa 1 3.3%
Maryland 1 3.3%
Massachusetts 1 3.3%
Ohio 5 16.7%
Ontario Canada 1 3.3%
Tennessee 1 3.3%
Texas 3 10.0%
Wisconsin 1 3.3%
Total 30 100.0%

Agricultural Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 58 16.3%
Agricultural Law 356 100.0%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 24 6.7%
American Indian Law 22 6.2%
Animal Law 26 7.3%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 12 3.4%
Appellate Practice 21 5.9%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 24 6.7%
Aviation Law 16 4.5%
Business Law 80 22.5%
Cannabis Law 29 8.1%
Children’s Law 13 3.7%
Consumer Law 22 6.2%
Criminal Law 40 11.2%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 43 12.1%
Environmental Law 47 13.2%
Family Law 85 23.9%
Government Law 85 23.9%
Health Care Law 10 2.8%
Immigration Law 68 19.1%
Information Technology Law 17 4.8%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 33 9.3%
Intellectual Property Law 25 7.0%
International Law 32 9.0%
Labor & Employment Law 31 8.7%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 12 3.4%
LGBTQ+ Law 11 3.1%
Litigation 48 13.5%
Military and Veterans’ Law 16 4.5%
Negligence Law 25 7.0%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 2 0.6%
Prisons & Corrections 11 3.1%
Probate & Estate Planning 99 27.8%
Real Property Law 209 58.7%
Religious Liberty Law 23 6.5%
Senior Lawyers 16 4.5%
Social Security Lawyers 4 1.1%
Solo & Small Firm 40 11.2%
Taxation 25 7.0%
Workers’ Compensation Law 6 1.7%
Young Lawyers 77 21.6%