Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

American Indian Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


American Indian Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 231 86.8%
Non-MI Resident 35 13.2%
Total 266 100.0%

American Indian Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 265 99.6%
Non-US Resident 1 0.4%
Total 266 100.0%

American Indian Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 106 46.7%
Female 117 51.5%
Other 4 1.8%
Total 227 100.0%

American Indian Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 1 0.4%
Boomers (1944—1960) 59 25.5%
Gen X (1961—1980) 69 29.9%
Millennials (1981—1996) 74 32.0%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 28 12.1%
Total 231 100.0%

American Indian Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 45 24.1%
Asian-Pacific Islander 2 1.1%
African Origin 5 2.7%
European 110 58.8%
Hispanic/Latino 6 3.2%
Multi-Racial 10 5.3%
Arab Origin 2 1.1%
Other Ethnic Origin 7 3.7%
Total 187 100.0%

American Indian Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 0 0.0%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 50 21.6%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 20 8.7%
University of Michigan Law School 19 8.2%
Wayne State University Law School 28 12.1%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 32 13.9%
Other Law School 82 35.5%
Total 231 100.0%

American Indian Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 4 1.7%
Corporate Counsel 16 6.9%
Government 53 22.9%
Government Relations 2 0.9%
Judiciary 15 6.5%
Law School 2 0.9%
Legal Services 10 4.3%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 2 0.9%
Nonprofit Organization 6 2.6%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 2 0.9%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 5 2.2%
Other 16 6.9%
Private Practice 78 33.8%
Retired 6 2.6%
Not Reported 14 6.1%
Total 231 100.0%

American Indian Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 13 16.7%
Large 21—99 8 10.3%
Medium 11—20 11 14.1%
Small 2—10 14 17.9%
Solo Full-Time 21 26.9%
Solo Part-Time 10 12.8%
Not Reported 1 1.3%
Total 78 100.0%

American Indian Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 3 1.3%
Alpena 1 0.4%
Antrim 1 0.4%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 3 1.3%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 0 0.0%
Benzie 1 0.4%
Berrien 1 0.4%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 4 1.7%
Cass 6 2.6%
Charlevoix 1 0.4%
Cheboygan 2 0.9%
Chippewa 14 6.1%
Clare 1 0.4%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 5 2.2%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 2 0.9%
Emmet 7 3.0%
Genesee 4 1.7%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 2 0.9%
Grand Traverse 14 6.1%
Gratiot 1 0.4%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 19 8.2%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 8 3.5%
Jackson 1 0.4%
Kalamazoo 14 6.1%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 23 10.0%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 1 0.4%
Leelanau 3 1.3%
Lenawee 0 0.0%
Livingston 0 0.0%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 2 0.9%
Macomb 2 0.9%
Manistee 6 2.6%
Marquette 7 3.0%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 1 0.4%
Menominee 2 0.9%
Midland 1 0.4%
Missaukee 1 0.4%
Monroe 0 0.0%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 3 1.3%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 21 9.1%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 0 0.0%
Presque Isle 1 0.4%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 1 0.4%
Saint Clair 1 0.4%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 1 0.4%
Washtenaw 10 4.3%
Wayne 29 12.6%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 231 100.0%

American Indian Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
California 4 11.4%
Colorado 1 2.9%
District of Columbia 7 20.0%
Florida 1 2.9%
Illinois 1 2.9%
Indiana 3 8.6%
Minnesota 2 5.7%
Montana 1 2.9%
Nevada 1 2.9%
New Mexico 2 5.7%
New York 1 2.9%
Oklahoma 1 2.9%
Ontario Canada 1 2.9%
Pennsylvania 1 2.9%
South Dakota 1 2.9%
Texas 1 2.9%
Utah 2 5.7%
Washington 2 5.7%
Wisconsin 2 5.7%
Total 35 100.0%

American Indian Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 44 16.5%
Agricultural Law 22 8.3%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 25 9.4%
American Indian Law 266 100.0%
Animal Law 20 7.5%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 9 3.4%
Appellate Practice 28 10.5%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 26 9.8%
Aviation Law 12 4.5%
Business Law 35 13.2%
Cannabis Law 37 13.9%
Children’s Law 27 10.2%
Consumer Law 14 5.3%
Criminal Law 57 21.4%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 20 7.5%
Environmental Law 30 11.3%
Family Law 34 12.8%
Government Law 31 11.7%
Health Care Law 9 3.4%
Immigration Law 20 7.5%
Information Technology Law 12 4.5%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 26 9.8%
Intellectual Property Law 16 6.0%
International Law 32 12.0%
Labor & Employment Law 31 11.7%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 10 3.8%
LGBTQ+ Law 24 9.0%
Litigation 29 10.9%
Military and Veterans’ Law 22 8.3%
Negligence Law 22 8.3%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 3 1.1%
Prisons & Corrections 12 4.5%
Probate & Estate Planning 34 12.8%
Real Property Law 52 19.5%
Religious Liberty Law 18 6.8%
Senior Lawyers 9 3.4%
Social Security Lawyers 3 1.1%
Solo & Small Firm 30 11.3%
Taxation 11 4.1%
Workers’ Compensation Law 5 1.9%
Young Lawyers 113 42.5%