Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Animal Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Animal Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 221 88.8%
Non-MI Resident 28 11.2%
Total 249 100.0%

Animal Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 248 99.6%
Non-US Resident 1 0.4%
Total 249 100.0%

Animal Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 74 35.1%
Female 134 63.5%
Other 3 1.4%
Total 211 100.0%

Animal Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 2 0.9%
Boomers (1944—1960) 70 31.7%
Gen X (1961—1980) 101 45.7%
Millennials (1981—1996) 34 15.4%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 14 6.3%
Total 221 100.0%

Animal Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.6%
Asian-Pacific Islander 4 2.5%
African Origin 2 1.3%
European 127 80.4%
Hispanic/Latino 6 3.8%
Multi-Racial 4 2.5%
Arab Origin 2 1.3%
Other Ethnic Origin 12 7.6%
Total 158 100.0%

Animal Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 1 0.5%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 35 15.8%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 30 13.6%
University of Michigan Law School 15 6.8%
Wayne State University Law School 41 18.6%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 49 22.2%
Other Law School 50 22.6%
Total 221 100.0%

Animal Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 4 1.8%
Corporate Counsel 13 5.9%
Government 26 11.8%
Government Relations 2 0.9%
Judiciary 10 4.5%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 15 6.8%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 11 5.0%
Nonprofit Organization 7 3.2%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 6 2.7%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 2 0.9%
Other 6 2.7%
Private Practice 89 40.3%
Retired 16 7.2%
Not Reported 14 6.3%
Total 221 100.0%

Animal Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 5 5.6%
Large 21—99 6 6.7%
Medium 11—20 6 6.7%
Small 2—10 21 23.6%
Solo Full-Time 32 36.0%
Solo Part-Time 17 19.1%
Not Reported 2 2.2%
Total 89 100.0%

Animal Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 1 0.4%
Alpena 1 0.4%
Antrim 1 0.4%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 1 0.4%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 1 0.4%
Benzie 1 0.4%
Berrien 1 0.4%
Branch 1 0.4%
Calhoun 4 1.8%
Cass 1 0.4%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 1 0.4%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 2 0.9%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 1 0.4%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 5 2.3%
Emmet 0 0.0%
Genesee 7 3.2%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 2 0.9%
Gratiot 1 0.4%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 22 9.9%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 1 0.4%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 1 0.4%
Jackson 2 0.9%
Kalamazoo 4 1.8%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 10 4.5%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 0 0.0%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 0 0.0%
Livingston 3 1.4%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 12 5.4%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 1 0.4%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 1 0.4%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 1 0.4%
Montcalm 2 0.9%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 1 0.4%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 59 26.7%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 1 0.4%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 1 0.4%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 2 0.9%
Saint Clair 1 0.4%
Saint Joseph 1 0.4%
Sanilac 1 0.4%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 1 0.4%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 1 0.4%
Washtenaw 11 5.0%
Wayne 48 21.7%
Wexford 1 0.4%
Total 221 100.0%

Animal Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Arizona 1 3.6%
California 3 10.7%
District of Columbia 4 14.3%
Florida 3 10.7%
Illinois 4 14.3%
Kentucky 1 3.6%
Maryland 2 7.1%
Minnesota 1 3.6%
Montana 1 3.6%
New York 3 10.7%
Ontario Canada 1 3.6%
Tennessee 1 3.6%
Texas 1 3.6%
Virginia 2 7.1%
Total 28 100.0%

Animal Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 27 10.8%
Agricultural Law 26 10.4%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 15 6.0%
American Indian Law 20 8.0%
Animal Law 249 100.0%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 10 4.0%
Appellate Practice 30 12.0%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 17 6.8%
Aviation Law 10 4.0%
Business Law 35 14.1%
Cannabis Law 18 7.2%
Children’s Law 17 6.8%
Consumer Law 20 8.0%
Criminal Law 57 22.9%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 30 12.0%
Environmental Law 33 13.3%
Family Law 33 13.3%
Government Law 21 8.4%
Health Care Law 14 5.6%
Immigration Law 15 6.0%
Information Technology Law 22 8.8%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 16 6.4%
Intellectual Property Law 21 8.4%
International Law 18 7.2%
Labor & Employment Law 24 9.6%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 15 6.0%
LGBTQ+ Law 20 8.0%
Litigation 26 10.4%
Military and Veterans’ Law 13 5.2%
Negligence Law 19 7.6%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 3 1.2%
Prisons & Corrections 18 7.2%
Probate & Estate Planning 40 16.1%
Real Property Law 46 18.5%
Religious Liberty Law 10 4.0%
Senior Lawyers 11 4.4%
Social Security Lawyers 7 2.8%
Solo & Small Firm 30 12.0%
Taxation 11 4.4%
Workers’ Compensation Law 5 2.0%
Young Lawyers 63 25.3%