Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 200 91.3%
Non-MI Resident 19 8.7%
Total 219 100.0%

Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 217 99.1%
Non-US Resident 2 0.9%
Total 219 100.0%

Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 122 62.9%
Female 70 36.1%
Other 2 1.0%
Total 194 100.0%

Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 1 0.5%
Boomers (1944—1960) 28 14.0%
Gen X (1961—1980) 73 36.5%
Millennials (1981—1996) 75 37.5%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 23 11.5%
Total 200 100.0%

Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 0 0.0%
Asian-Pacific Islander 8 6.4%
African Origin 6 4.8%
European 85 68.0%
Hispanic/Latino 1 0.8%
Multi-Racial 3 2.4%
Arab Origin 6 4.8%
Other Ethnic Origin 16 12.8%
Total 125 100.0%

Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 0 0.0%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 35 17.5%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 27 13.5%
University of Michigan Law School 34 17.0%
Wayne State University Law School 39 19.5%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 16 8.0%
Other Law School 49 24.5%
Total 200 100.0%

Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 1 0.5%
Corporate Counsel 53 26.5%
Government 5 2.5%
Government Relations 1 0.5%
Judiciary 1 0.5%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 8 4.0%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 4 2.0%
Nonprofit Organization 3 1.5%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 3 1.5%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 3 1.5%
Other 3 1.5%
Private Practice 102 51.0%
Retired 4 2.0%
Not Reported 9 4.5%
Total 200 100.0%

Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 38 37.3%
Large 21—99 29 28.4%
Medium 11—20 10 9.8%
Small 2—10 11 10.8%
Solo Full-Time 11 10.8%
Solo Part-Time 3 2.9%
Not Reported 0 0.0%
Total 102 100.0%

Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 2 1.0%
Alpena 0 0.0%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 1 0.5%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 1 0.5%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 0 0.0%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 2 1.0%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 0 0.0%
Emmet 0 0.0%
Genesee 2 1.0%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 1 0.5%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 13 6.5%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 2 1.0%
Kalamazoo 1 0.5%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 10 5.0%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 1 0.5%
Leelanau 0 0.0%
Lenawee 0 0.0%
Livingston 3 1.5%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 10 5.0%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 2 1.0%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 2 1.0%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 0 0.0%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 77 38.5%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 0 0.0%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 1 0.5%
Saint Clair 0 0.0%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 0 0.0%
Washtenaw 17 8.5%
Wayne 51 25.5%
Wexford 1 0.5%
Total 200 100.0%

Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
California 1 5.3%
Colorado 1 5.3%
District of Columbia 3 15.8%
Florida 3 15.8%
Germany 1 5.3%
Illinois 3 15.8%
Massachusetts 1 5.3%
Nevada 1 5.3%
New Jersey 1 5.3%
Ohio 1 5.3%
Ontario Canada 1 5.3%
Pennsylvania 1 5.3%
Tennessee 1 5.3%
Total 19 100.0%

Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 42 19.2%
Agricultural Law 12 5.5%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 27 12.3%
American Indian Law 9 4.1%
Animal Law 10 4.6%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 219 100.0%
Appellate Practice 30 13.7%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 26 11.9%
Aviation Law 14 6.4%
Business Law 119 54.3%
Cannabis Law 17 7.8%
Children’s Law 10 4.6%
Consumer Law 34 15.5%
Criminal Law 21 9.6%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 14 6.4%
Environmental Law 21 9.6%
Family Law 22 10.0%
Government Law 16 7.3%
Health Care Law 24 11.0%
Immigration Law 7 3.2%
Information Technology Law 43 19.6%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 27 12.3%
Intellectual Property Law 55 25.1%
International Law 37 16.9%
Labor & Employment Law 45 20.5%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 17 7.8%
LGBTQ+ Law 9 4.1%
Litigation 57 26.0%
Military and Veterans’ Law 9 4.1%
Negligence Law 23 10.5%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 2 0.9%
Prisons & Corrections 7 3.2%
Probate & Estate Planning 35 16.0%
Real Property Law 54 24.7%
Religious Liberty Law 10 4.6%
Senior Lawyers 6 2.7%
Social Security Lawyers 2 0.9%
Solo & Small Firm 22 10.0%
Taxation 20 9.1%
Workers’ Compensation Law 9 4.1%
Young Lawyers 69 31.5%