Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Appellate Practice Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Appellate Practice, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 834 95.2%
Non-MI Resident 42 4.8%
Total 876 100.0%

Appellate Practice, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 873 99.7%
Non-US Resident 3 0.3%
Total 876 100.0%

Appellate Practice, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 476 58.1%
Female 338 41.3%
Other 5 0.6%
Total 819 100.0%

Appellate Practice, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 9 1.1%
Boomers (1944—1960) 140 16.8%
Gen X (1961—1980) 304 36.5%
Millennials (1981—1996) 324 38.8%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 57 6.8%
Total 834 100.0%

Appellate Practice, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.2%
Asian-Pacific Islander 11 1.8%
African Origin 21 3.4%
European 498 79.9%
Hispanic/Latino 12 1.9%
Multi-Racial 16 2.6%
Arab Origin 14 2.2%
Other Ethnic Origin 50 8.0%
Total 623 100.0%

Appellate Practice, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 6 0.7%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 152 18.2%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 90 10.8%
University of Michigan Law School 115 13.8%
Wayne State University Law School 171 20.5%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 103 12.4%
Other Law School 197 23.6%
Total 834 100.0%

Appellate Practice, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 9 1.1%
Corporate Counsel 7 0.8%
Government 118 14.1%
Government Relations 0 0.0%
Judiciary 61 7.3%
Law School 3 0.4%
Legal Services 53 6.4%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 3 0.4%
Nonprofit Organization 10 1.2%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 4 0.5%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 2 0.2%
Other 12 1.4%
Private Practice 483 57.9%
Retired 6 0.7%
Not Reported 63 7.6%
Total 834 100.0%

Appellate Practice, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 118 24.4%
Large 21—99 101 20.9%
Medium 11—20 49 10.1%
Small 2—10 112 23.2%
Solo Full-Time 83 17.2%
Solo Part-Time 19 3.9%
Not Reported 1 0.2%
Total 483 100.0%

Appellate Practice, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 2 0.2%
Alpena 0 0.0%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 1 0.1%
Bay 1 0.1%
Benzie 1 0.1%
Berrien 3 0.4%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 3 0.4%
Cass 1 0.1%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 1 0.1%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 1 0.1%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 3 0.4%
Emmet 7 0.8%
Genesee 12 1.4%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 10 1.2%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 130 15.6%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 1 0.1%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 7 0.8%
Kalamazoo 12 1.4%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 87 10.4%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 3 0.4%
Leelanau 1 0.1%
Lenawee 1 0.1%
Livingston 5 0.6%
Luce 1 0.1%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 36 4.3%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 2 0.2%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 1 0.1%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 4 0.5%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 0 0.0%
Montcalm 1 0.1%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 5 0.6%
Newaygo 2 0.2%
Oakland 233 27.9%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 4 0.5%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 1 0.1%
Saginaw 7 0.8%
Saint Clair 1 0.1%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 1 0.1%
Tuscola 1 0.1%
Van Buren 0 0.0%
Washtenaw 44 5.3%
Wayne 197 23.6%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 834 100.0%

Appellate Practice, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Arizona 1 2.4%
District of Columbia 5 11.9%
Florida 4 9.5%
Illinois 5 11.9%
Indiana 4 9.5%
Maryland 1 2.4%
Minnesota 1 2.4%
Missouri 1 2.4%
Montana 1 2.4%
New Jersey 1 2.4%
New Mexico 1 2.4%
New York 2 4.8%
North Carolina 1 2.4%
Ohio 5 11.9%
Oklahoma 1 2.4%
Ontario Canada 2 4.8%
Pennsylvania 1 2.4%
Texas 3 7.1%
U.S. Virgin Islands 1 2.4%
Washington 1 2.4%
Total 42 100.0%

Appellate Practice, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 97 11.1%
Agricultural Law 21 2.4%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 64 7.3%
American Indian Law 28 3.2%
Animal Law 30 3.4%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 30 3.4%
Appellate Practice 876 100.0%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 26 3.0%
Aviation Law 20 2.3%
Business Law 122 13.9%
Cannabis Law 40 4.6%
Children’s Law 47 5.4%
Consumer Law 52 5.9%
Criminal Law 208 23.7%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 40 4.6%
Environmental Law 45 5.1%
Family Law 82 9.4%
Government Law 92 10.5%
Health Care Law 23 2.6%
Immigration Law 18 2.1%
Information Technology Law 38 4.3%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 85 9.7%
Intellectual Property Law 39 4.5%
International Law 32 3.7%
Labor & Employment Law 106 12.1%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 35 4.0%
LGBTQ+ Law 44 5.0%
Litigation 259 29.6%
Military and Veterans’ Law 18 2.1%
Negligence Law 120 13.7%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 3 0.3%
Prisons & Corrections 51 5.8%
Probate & Estate Planning 78 8.9%
Real Property Law 108 12.3%
Religious Liberty Law 42 4.8%
Senior Lawyers 8 0.9%
Social Security Lawyers 11 1.3%
Solo & Small Firm 74 8.4%
Taxation 21 2.4%
Workers’ Compensation Law 13 1.5%
Young Lawyers 295 33.7%