Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Aviation Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Aviation Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 138 86.2%
Non-MI Resident 22 13.8%
Total 160 100.0%

Aviation Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 157 98.1%
Non-US Resident 3 1.9%
Total 160 100.0%

Aviation Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 102 77.3%
Female 28 21.2%
Other 2 1.5%
Total 132 100.0%

Aviation Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 2 1.4%
Boomers (1944—1960) 32 23.2%
Gen X (1961—1980) 55 39.9%
Millennials (1981—1996) 34 24.6%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 15 10.9%
Total 138 100.0%

Aviation Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 1.1%
Asian-Pacific Islander 4 4.2%
African Origin 4 4.2%
European 69 72.6%
Hispanic/Latino 3 3.2%
Multi-Racial 2 2.1%
Arab Origin 4 4.2%
Other Ethnic Origin 8 8.4%
Total 95 100.0%

Aviation Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 1 0.7%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 19 13.8%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 24 17.4%
University of Michigan Law School 10 7.2%
Wayne State University Law School 19 13.8%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 32 23.2%
Other Law School 33 23.9%
Total 138 100.0%

Aviation Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 3 2.2%
Corporate Counsel 15 10.9%
Government 7 5.1%
Government Relations 0 0.0%
Judiciary 1 0.7%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 9 6.5%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 6 4.3%
Nonprofit Organization 0 0.0%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 2 1.4%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 1 0.7%
Other 5 3.6%
Private Practice 76 55.1%
Retired 2 1.4%
Not Reported 11 8.0%
Total 138 100.0%

Aviation Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 20 26.3%
Large 21—99 7 9.2%
Medium 11—20 8 10.5%
Small 2—10 14 18.4%
Solo Full-Time 23 30.3%
Solo Part-Time 4 5.3%
Not Reported 0 0.0%
Total 76 100.0%

Aviation Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 0 0.0%
Alpena 0 0.0%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 0 0.0%
Bay 0 0.0%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 0 0.0%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 1 0.7%
Cass 0 0.0%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 0 0.0%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 1 0.7%
Emmet 1 0.7%
Genesee 3 2.2%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 2 1.4%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 1 0.7%
Ingham 9 6.5%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 2 1.4%
Kalamazoo 6 4.3%
Kalkaska 1 0.7%
Kent 12 8.7%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 0 0.0%
Leelanau 1 0.7%
Lenawee 0 0.0%
Livingston 2 1.4%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 3 2.2%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 1 0.7%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 1 0.7%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 0 0.0%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 0 0.0%
Montcalm 0 0.0%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 0 0.0%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 51 37.0%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 5 3.6%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 1 0.7%
Saint Clair 0 0.0%
Saint Joseph 0 0.0%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 1 0.7%
Washtenaw 8 5.8%
Wayne 25 18.1%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 138 100.0%

Aviation Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alberta 1 4.5%
Arizona 1 4.5%
California 1 4.5%
Colorado 1 4.5%
Georgia 1 4.5%
Idaho 1 4.5%
Illinois 5 22.7%
Indiana 1 4.5%
Maryland 1 4.5%
New York 1 4.5%
North Carolina 1 4.5%
Ohio 2 9.1%
Oklahoma 1 4.5%
Ontario Canada 2 9.1%
Wisconsin 1 4.5%
Wyoming 1 4.5%
Total 22 100.0%

Aviation Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 21 13.1%
Agricultural Law 16 10.0%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 18 11.2%
American Indian Law 12 7.5%
Animal Law 10 6.2%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 14 8.8%
Appellate Practice 20 12.5%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 16 10.0%
Aviation Law 160 100.0%
Business Law 63 39.4%
Cannabis Law 17 10.6%
Children’s Law 11 6.9%
Consumer Law 21 13.1%
Criminal Law 29 18.1%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 18 11.2%
Environmental Law 19 11.9%
Family Law 14 8.8%
Government Law 16 10.0%
Health Care Law 7 4.4%
Immigration Law 7 4.4%
Information Technology Law 27 16.9%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 29 18.1%
Intellectual Property Law 21 13.1%
International Law 27 16.9%
Labor & Employment Law 23 14.4%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 13 8.1%
LGBTQ+ Law 8 5.0%
Litigation 20 12.5%
Military and Veterans’ Law 14 8.8%
Negligence Law 23 14.4%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 3 1.9%
Prisons & Corrections 8 5.0%
Probate & Estate Planning 31 19.4%
Real Property Law 50 31.2%
Religious Liberty Law 10 6.2%
Senior Lawyers 6 3.8%
Social Security Lawyers 3 1.9%
Solo & Small Firm 27 16.9%
Taxation 17 10.6%
Workers’ Compensation Law 5 3.1%
Young Lawyers 51 31.9%