Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Business Law Section Demographic Report, 2025


Tables of contents


Business Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 2,932 92.9%
Non-MI Resident 223 7.1%
Total 3,155 100.0%

Business Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 3,143 99.6%
Non-US Resident 12 0.4%
Total 3,155 100.0%

Business Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 2,073 73.2%
Female 756 26.7%
Other 4 0.1%
Total 2,833 100.0%

Business Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 47 1.6%
Boomers (1944—1960) 654 22.3%
Gen X (1961—1980) 1,111 37.9%
Millennials (1981—1996) 924 31.5%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 196 6.7%
Total 2,932 100.0%

Business Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 6 0.3%
Asian-Pacific Islander 56 2.9%
African Origin 108 5.6%
European 1,373 70.6%
Hispanic/Latino 34 1.7%
Multi-Racial 37 1.9%
Arab Origin 93 4.8%
Other Ethnic Origin 237 12.2%
Total 1,944 100.0%

Business Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 8 0.3%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 432 14.7%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 429 14.6%
University of Michigan Law School 318 10.8%
Wayne State University Law School 685 23.4%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 281 9.6%
Other Law School 779 26.6%
Total 2,932 100.0%

Business Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 13 0.4%
Corporate Counsel 508 17.3%
Government 36 1.2%
Government Relations 5 0.2%
Judiciary 27 0.9%
Law School 3 0.1%
Legal Services 193 6.6%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 37 1.3%
Nonprofit Organization 11 0.4%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 9 0.3%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 5 0.2%
Other 51 1.7%
Private Practice 1,847 63.0%
Retired 33 1.1%
Not Reported 154 5.3%
Total 2,932 100.0%

Business Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 647 35.0%
Large 21—99 276 14.9%
Medium 11—20 142 7.7%
Small 2—10 452 24.5%
Solo Full-Time 234 12.7%
Solo Part-Time 83 4.5%
Not Reported 13 0.7%
Total 1,847 100.0%

Business Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 4 0.1%
Alpena 1 0.0%
Antrim 3 0.1%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 7 0.2%
Bay 2 0.1%
Benzie 6 0.2%
Berrien 9 0.3%
Branch 3 0.1%
Calhoun 6 0.2%
Cass 4 0.1%
Charlevoix 3 0.1%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 1 0.0%
Clare 1 0.0%
Clinton 4 0.1%
Crawford 1 0.0%
Delta 1 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 5 0.2%
Emmet 13 0.4%
Genesee 35 1.2%
Gladwin 1 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 44 1.5%
Gratiot 3 0.1%
Hillsdale 2 0.1%
Houghton 2 0.1%
Huron 3 0.1%
Ingham 122 4.2%
Ionia 1 0.0%
Iosco 1 0.0%
Iron 2 0.1%
Isabella 1 0.0%
Jackson 24 0.8%
Kalamazoo 63 2.1%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 348 11.9%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 4 0.1%
Leelanau 3 0.1%
Lenawee 3 0.1%
Livingston 27 0.9%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 97 3.3%
Manistee 2 0.1%
Marquette 7 0.2%
Mason 1 0.0%
Mecosta 5 0.2%
Menominee 2 0.1%
Midland 20 0.7%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 8 0.3%
Montcalm 3 0.1%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 28 0.9%
Newaygo 1 0.0%
Oakland 1,177 40.1%
Oceana 2 0.1%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 1 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 51 1.7%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 30 1.0%
Saint Clair 6 0.2%
Saint Joseph 4 0.1%
Sanilac 1 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 2 0.1%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 2 0.1%
Washtenaw 135 4.6%
Wayne 580 19.8%
Wexford 3 0.1%
Total 2,932 100.0%

Business Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alberta 1 0.4%
Bavaria 1 0.4%
California 17 7.6%
Colorado 6 2.7%
Connecticut 4 1.8%
Delaware 2 0.9%
District of Columbia 4 1.8%
Florida 21 9.4%
Georgia 4 1.8%
Germany 1 0.4%
Idaho 1 0.4%
Illinois 34 15.2%
Indiana 29 13.0%
Kentucky 2 0.9%
Maine 1 0.4%
Maryland 2 0.9%
Massachusetts 3 1.3%
Minnesota 2 0.9%
Missouri 2 0.9%
Montana 2 0.9%
Nevada 5 2.2%
New Hampshire 1 0.4%
New Jersey 2 0.9%
New York 7 3.1%
North Carolina 3 1.3%
Ohio 25 11.2%
Ontario Canada 7 3.1%
Oregon 2 0.9%
Pennsylvania 8 3.6%
Rhode Island 1 0.4%
South Carolina 2 0.9%
Tennessee 1 0.4%
Texas 5 2.2%
Utah 1 0.4%
Vermont 1 0.4%
Virginia 2 0.9%
Washington 3 1.3%
Wisconsin 6 2.7%
Not Reported 2 0.9%
Total 223 100.0%

Business Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 177 5.6%
Agricultural Law 80 2.5%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 166 5.3%
American Indian Law 35 1.1%
Animal Law 35 1.1%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 119 3.8%
Appellate Practice 122 3.9%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 121 3.8%
Aviation Law 63 2.0%
Business Law 3,155 100.0%
Cannabis Law 150 4.8%
Children’s Law 19 0.6%
Consumer Law 118 3.7%
Criminal Law 123 3.9%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 144 4.6%
Environmental Law 104 3.3%
Family Law 125 4.0%
Government Law 131 4.2%
Health Care Law 170 5.4%
Immigration Law 40 1.3%
Information Technology Law 225 7.1%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 170 5.4%
Intellectual Property Law 204 6.5%
International Law 171 5.4%
Labor & Employment Law 369 11.7%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 97 3.1%
LGBTQ+ Law 29 0.9%
Litigation 563 17.8%
Military and Veterans’ Law 37 1.2%
Negligence Law 111 3.5%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 9 0.3%
Prisons & Corrections 17 0.5%
Probate & Estate Planning 645 20.4%
Real Property Law 1,087 34.5%
Religious Liberty Law 52 1.6%
Senior Lawyers 47 1.5%
Social Security Lawyers 11 0.3%
Solo & Small Firm 190 6.0%
Taxation 369 11.7%
Workers’ Compensation Law 23 0.7%
Young Lawyers 917 29.1%