Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Cannabis Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Cannabis Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 422 91.9%
Non-MI Resident 37 8.1%
Total 459 100.0%

Cannabis Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 457 99.6%
Non-US Resident 2 0.4%
Total 459 100.0%

Cannabis Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 281 68.5%
Female 127 31.0%
Other 2 0.5%
Total 410 100.0%

Cannabis Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 3 0.7%
Boomers (1944—1960) 45 10.7%
Gen X (1961—1980) 162 38.4%
Millennials (1981—1996) 170 40.3%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 42 10.0%
Total 422 100.0%

Cannabis Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 7 2.4%
Asian-Pacific Islander 8 2.7%
African Origin 26 8.8%
European 183 62.0%
Hispanic/Latino 10 3.4%
Multi-Racial 11 3.7%
Arab Origin 24 8.1%
Other Ethnic Origin 26 8.8%
Total 295 100.0%

Cannabis Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 2 0.5%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 78 18.5%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 62 14.7%
University of Michigan Law School 26 6.2%
Wayne State University Law School 77 18.2%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 72 17.1%
Other Law School 105 24.9%
Total 422 100.0%

Cannabis Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 0 0.0%
Corporate Counsel 37 8.8%
Government 34 8.1%
Government Relations 5 1.2%
Judiciary 4 0.9%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 39 9.2%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 2 0.5%
Nonprofit Organization 4 0.9%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 2 0.5%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 2 0.5%
Other 12 2.8%
Private Practice 253 60.0%
Retired 1 0.2%
Not Reported 27 6.4%
Total 422 100.0%

Cannabis Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 61 24.1%
Large 21—99 26 10.3%
Medium 11—20 21 8.3%
Small 2—10 83 32.8%
Solo Full-Time 48 19.0%
Solo Part-Time 13 5.1%
Not Reported 1 0.4%
Total 253 100.0%

Cannabis Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 1 0.2%
Alpena 1 0.2%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 1 0.2%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 3 0.7%
Bay 0 0.0%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 2 0.5%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 0 0.0%
Cass 1 0.2%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 1 0.2%
Chippewa 3 0.7%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 0 0.0%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 0 0.0%
Eaton 1 0.2%
Emmet 2 0.5%
Genesee 8 1.9%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 2 0.5%
Grand Traverse 6 1.4%
Gratiot 2 0.5%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 54 12.8%
Ionia 0 0.0%
Iosco 2 0.5%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 0 0.0%
Jackson 1 0.2%
Kalamazoo 14 3.3%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 30 7.1%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 3 0.7%
Leelanau 1 0.2%
Lenawee 1 0.2%
Livingston 4 0.9%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 19 4.5%
Manistee 1 0.2%
Marquette 2 0.5%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 1 0.2%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 0 0.0%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 2 0.5%
Montcalm 1 0.2%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 6 1.4%
Newaygo 1 0.2%
Oakland 151 35.8%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 4 0.9%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 5 1.2%
Saint Clair 0 0.0%
Saint Joseph 1 0.2%
Sanilac 1 0.2%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 0 0.0%
Washtenaw 15 3.5%
Wayne 65 15.4%
Wexford 3 0.7%
Total 422 100.0%

Cannabis Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
British Columbia 1 2.7%
California 5 13.5%
Colorado 1 2.7%
Florida 2 5.4%
Georgia 1 2.7%
Illinois 8 21.6%
Indiana 4 10.8%
Minnesota 1 2.7%
New York 2 5.4%
Ohio 5 13.5%
Ontario Canada 1 2.7%
Pennsylvania 2 5.4%
South Carolina 2 5.4%
Virginia 1 2.7%
Wisconsin 1 2.7%
Total 37 100.0%

Cannabis Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 82 17.9%
Agricultural Law 29 6.3%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 29 6.3%
American Indian Law 37 8.1%
Animal Law 18 3.9%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 17 3.7%
Appellate Practice 40 8.7%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 60 13.1%
Aviation Law 17 3.7%
Business Law 150 32.7%
Cannabis Law 459 100.0%
Children’s Law 18 3.9%
Consumer Law 21 4.6%
Criminal Law 116 25.3%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 26 5.7%
Environmental Law 24 5.2%
Family Law 32 7.0%
Government Law 59 12.9%
Health Care Law 17 3.7%
Immigration Law 9 2.0%
Information Technology Law 27 5.9%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 41 8.9%
Intellectual Property Law 35 7.6%
International Law 33 7.2%
Labor & Employment Law 55 12.0%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 24 5.2%
LGBTQ+ Law 20 4.4%
Litigation 71 15.5%
Military and Veterans’ Law 25 5.4%
Negligence Law 55 12.0%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 3 0.7%
Prisons & Corrections 16 3.5%
Probate & Estate Planning 61 13.3%
Real Property Law 144 31.4%
Religious Liberty Law 25 5.4%
Senior Lawyers 5 1.1%
Social Security Lawyers 3 0.7%
Solo & Small Firm 64 13.9%
Taxation 34 7.4%
Workers’ Compensation Law 5 1.1%
Young Lawyers 188 41.0%