Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Children's Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Children’s Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 480 97.6%
Non-MI Resident 12 2.4%
Total 492 100.0%

Children’s Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 491 99.8%
Non-US Resident 1 0.2%
Total 492 100.0%

Children’s Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 127 26.8%
Female 343 72.5%
Other 3 0.6%
Total 473 100.0%

Children’s Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 5 1.0%
Boomers (1944—1960) 103 21.5%
Gen X (1961—1980) 221 46.0%
Millennials (1981—1996) 126 26.2%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 25 5.2%
Total 480 100.0%

Children’s Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 5 1.4%
Asian-Pacific Islander 9 2.6%
African Origin 43 12.2%
European 239 67.9%
Hispanic/Latino 7 2.0%
Multi-Racial 9 2.6%
Arab Origin 9 2.6%
Other Ethnic Origin 31 8.8%
Total 352 100.0%

Children’s Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 2 0.4%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 95 19.8%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 41 8.5%
University of Michigan Law School 19 4.0%
Wayne State University Law School 61 12.7%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 142 29.6%
Other Law School 120 25.0%
Total 480 100.0%

Children’s Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 5 1.0%
Corporate Counsel 2 0.4%
Government 87 18.1%
Government Relations 0 0.0%
Judiciary 75 15.6%
Law School 3 0.6%
Legal Services 36 7.5%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 3 0.6%
Nonprofit Organization 16 3.3%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 2 0.4%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 2 0.4%
Other 13 2.7%
Private Practice 201 41.9%
Retired 5 1.0%
Not Reported 30 6.2%
Total 480 100.0%

Children’s Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 3 1.5%
Large 21—99 4 2.0%
Medium 11—20 9 4.5%
Small 2—10 54 26.9%
Solo Full-Time 106 52.7%
Solo Part-Time 24 11.9%
Not Reported 1 0.5%
Total 201 100.0%

Children’s Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 6 1.2%
Alpena 2 0.4%
Antrim 4 0.8%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 3 0.6%
Bay 10 2.1%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 10 2.1%
Branch 1 0.2%
Calhoun 10 2.1%
Cass 6 1.2%
Charlevoix 2 0.4%
Cheboygan 1 0.2%
Chippewa 4 0.8%
Clare 1 0.2%
Clinton 1 0.2%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 2 0.4%
Eaton 6 1.2%
Emmet 3 0.6%
Genesee 15 3.1%
Gladwin 1 0.2%
Gogebic 1 0.2%
Grand Traverse 10 2.1%
Gratiot 5 1.0%
Hillsdale 3 0.6%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 1 0.2%
Ingham 49 10.2%
Ionia 3 0.6%
Iosco 4 0.8%
Iron 1 0.2%
Isabella 3 0.6%
Jackson 4 0.8%
Kalamazoo 6 1.2%
Kalkaska 1 0.2%
Kent 45 9.4%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 4 0.8%
Leelanau 1 0.2%
Lenawee 1 0.2%
Livingston 7 1.5%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 15 3.1%
Manistee 1 0.2%
Marquette 0 0.0%
Mason 2 0.4%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 1 0.2%
Midland 5 1.0%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 5 1.0%
Montcalm 1 0.2%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 9 1.9%
Newaygo 1 0.2%
Oakland 69 14.4%
Oceana 1 0.2%
Ogemaw 3 0.6%
Ontonagon 1 0.2%
Osceola 1 0.2%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 2 0.4%
Ottawa 14 2.9%
Presque Isle 2 0.4%
Roscommon 2 0.4%
Saginaw 7 1.5%
Saint Clair 8 1.7%
Saint Joseph 2 0.4%
Sanilac 5 1.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 2 0.4%
Tuscola 1 0.2%
Van Buren 1 0.2%
Washtenaw 23 4.8%
Wayne 56 11.7%
Wexford 3 0.6%
Total 480 100.0%

Children’s Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
California 1 8.3%
District of Columbia 1 8.3%
Maryland 1 8.3%
Minnesota 1 8.3%
New Mexico 2 16.7%
New York 1 8.3%
Ohio 2 16.7%
Ontario Canada 1 8.3%
Texas 1 8.3%
Utah 1 8.3%
Total 12 100.0%

Children’s Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 25 5.1%
Agricultural Law 13 2.6%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 43 8.7%
American Indian Law 27 5.5%
Animal Law 17 3.5%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 10 2.0%
Appellate Practice 47 9.6%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 16 3.3%
Aviation Law 11 2.2%
Business Law 19 3.9%
Cannabis Law 18 3.7%
Children’s Law 492 100.0%
Consumer Law 21 4.3%
Criminal Law 159 32.3%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 69 14.0%
Environmental Law 10 2.0%
Family Law 259 52.6%
Government Law 20 4.1%
Health Care Law 7 1.4%
Immigration Law 15 3.0%
Information Technology Law 13 2.6%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 16 3.3%
Intellectual Property Law 13 2.6%
International Law 18 3.7%
Labor & Employment Law 23 4.7%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 25 5.1%
LGBTQ+ Law 28 5.7%
Litigation 26 5.3%
Military and Veterans’ Law 14 2.8%
Negligence Law 24 4.9%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 2 0.4%
Prisons & Corrections 28 5.7%
Probate & Estate Planning 117 23.8%
Real Property Law 36 7.3%
Religious Liberty Law 15 3.0%
Senior Lawyers 11 2.2%
Social Security Lawyers 10 2.0%
Solo & Small Firm 48 9.8%
Taxation 6 1.2%
Workers’ Compensation Law 6 1.2%
Young Lawyers 128 26.0%