Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Consumer Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Consumer Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 429 86.8%
Non-MI Resident 65 13.2%
Total 494 100.0%

Consumer Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 493 99.8%
Non-US Resident 1 0.2%
Total 494 100.0%

Consumer Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 259 63.0%
Female 150 36.5%
Other 2 0.5%
Total 411 100.0%

Consumer Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 11 2.6%
Boomers (1944—1960) 93 21.7%
Gen X (1961—1980) 179 41.8%
Millennials (1981—1996) 119 27.8%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 26 6.1%
Total 428 100.0%

Consumer Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 1 0.3%
Asian-Pacific Islander 6 1.9%
African Origin 26 8.3%
European 230 73.7%
Hispanic/Latino 8 2.6%
Multi-Racial 7 2.2%
Arab Origin 8 2.6%
Other Ethnic Origin 26 8.3%
Total 312 100.0%

Consumer Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 0 0.0%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 76 17.7%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 71 16.6%
University of Michigan Law School 34 7.9%
Wayne State University Law School 78 18.2%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 76 17.7%
Other Law School 94 21.9%
Total 429 100.0%

Consumer Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 7 1.6%
Corporate Counsel 53 12.4%
Government 17 4.0%
Government Relations 2 0.5%
Judiciary 10 2.3%
Law School 0 0.0%
Legal Services 55 12.8%
Military 0 0.0%
Non-Law Related 9 2.1%
Nonprofit Organization 12 2.8%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 3 0.7%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 1 0.2%
Other 7 1.6%
Private Practice 234 54.5%
Retired 4 0.9%
Not Reported 15 3.5%
Total 429 100.0%

Consumer Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 20 8.5%
Large 21—99 21 9.0%
Medium 11—20 24 10.3%
Small 2—10 69 29.5%
Solo Full-Time 73 31.2%
Solo Part-Time 26 11.1%
Not Reported 1 0.4%
Total 234 100.0%

Consumer Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 0 0.0%
Alger 0 0.0%
Allegan 1 0.2%
Alpena 0 0.0%
Antrim 0 0.0%
Arenac 0 0.0%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 2 0.5%
Bay 2 0.5%
Benzie 0 0.0%
Berrien 3 0.7%
Branch 0 0.0%
Calhoun 1 0.2%
Cass 1 0.2%
Charlevoix 0 0.0%
Cheboygan 0 0.0%
Chippewa 1 0.2%
Clare 0 0.0%
Clinton 1 0.2%
Crawford 0 0.0%
Delta 0 0.0%
Dickinson 1 0.2%
Eaton 1 0.2%
Emmet 1 0.2%
Genesee 11 2.6%
Gladwin 0 0.0%
Gogebic 0 0.0%
Grand Traverse 4 0.9%
Gratiot 0 0.0%
Hillsdale 0 0.0%
Houghton 0 0.0%
Huron 0 0.0%
Ingham 28 6.5%
Ionia 1 0.2%
Iosco 0 0.0%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 1 0.2%
Jackson 4 0.9%
Kalamazoo 9 2.1%
Kalkaska 0 0.0%
Kent 44 10.3%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 0 0.0%
Lapeer 1 0.2%
Leelanau 2 0.5%
Lenawee 1 0.2%
Livingston 5 1.2%
Luce 0 0.0%
Mackinac 0 0.0%
Macomb 29 6.8%
Manistee 0 0.0%
Marquette 1 0.2%
Mason 0 0.0%
Mecosta 0 0.0%
Menominee 0 0.0%
Midland 1 0.2%
Missaukee 1 0.2%
Monroe 2 0.5%
Montcalm 3 0.7%
Montmorency 0 0.0%
Muskegon 3 0.7%
Newaygo 0 0.0%
Oakland 129 30.1%
Oceana 0 0.0%
Ogemaw 0 0.0%
Ontonagon 0 0.0%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 0 0.0%
Otsego 0 0.0%
Ottawa 8 1.9%
Presque Isle 0 0.0%
Roscommon 0 0.0%
Saginaw 8 1.9%
Saint Clair 0 0.0%
Saint Joseph 1 0.2%
Sanilac 0 0.0%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 0 0.0%
Tuscola 0 0.0%
Van Buren 2 0.5%
Washtenaw 28 6.5%
Wayne 87 20.3%
Wexford 0 0.0%
Total 429 100.0%

Consumer Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Arkansas 1 1.5%
California 4 6.2%
Connecticut 1 1.5%
District of Columbia 2 3.1%
Florida 5 7.7%
Georgia 4 6.2%
Illinois 5 7.7%
Indiana 4 6.2%
Iowa 1 1.5%
Maine 1 1.5%
Massachusetts 1 1.5%
Minnesota 2 3.1%
New York 2 3.1%
North Carolina 2 3.1%
Ohio 14 21.5%
Ontario Canada 1 1.5%
Pennsylvania 5 7.7%
Tennessee 1 1.5%
Texas 5 7.7%
Virginia 3 4.6%
Wisconsin 1 1.5%
Total 65 100.0%

Consumer Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 51 10.3%
Agricultural Law 22 4.5%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 42 8.5%
American Indian Law 14 2.8%
Animal Law 20 4.0%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 34 6.9%
Appellate Practice 52 10.5%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 26 5.3%
Aviation Law 21 4.3%
Business Law 118 23.9%
Cannabis Law 21 4.3%
Children’s Law 21 4.3%
Consumer Law 494 100.0%
Criminal Law 57 11.5%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 66 13.4%
Environmental Law 32 6.5%
Family Law 71 14.4%
Government Law 30 6.1%
Health Care Law 17 3.4%
Immigration Law 26 5.3%
Information Technology Law 60 12.1%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 36 7.3%
Intellectual Property Law 35 7.1%
International Law 26 5.3%
Labor & Employment Law 54 10.9%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 39 7.9%
LGBTQ+ Law 17 3.4%
Litigation 105 21.3%
Military and Veterans’ Law 19 3.8%
Negligence Law 44 8.9%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 5 1.0%
Prisons & Corrections 16 3.2%
Probate & Estate Planning 103 20.9%
Real Property Law 123 24.9%
Religious Liberty Law 22 4.5%
Senior Lawyers 14 2.8%
Social Security Lawyers 13 2.6%
Solo & Small Firm 73 14.8%
Taxation 13 2.6%
Workers’ Compensation Law 4 0.8%
Young Lawyers 143 28.9%