Button to Return to the Main Demographics Page

Criminal Law Section Demographic Report, 2026


Tables of contents


Criminal Law, Active Members by Michigan Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
Michigan Resident 2,258 96.7%
Non-MI Resident 78 3.3%
Total 2,336 100.0%

Criminal Law, Active Members by US Residency, 2026

Residency Count Percent
US Resident 2,332 99.8%
Non-US Resident 4 0.2%
Total 2,336 100.0%

Criminal Law, Active Michigan Residents by Gender, 2026

Gender excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer. The 'other' category was added in 2022 and was not reported for previous years.

Gender Count Percent
Male 1,364 62.0%
Female 829 37.7%
Other 6 0.3%
Total 2,199 100.0%

Criminal Law, Active Michigan Residents by Generation, 2026

Generation Count Percent
Traditionalists (pre-1944) 29 1.3%
Boomers (1944—1960) 536 23.7%
Gen X (1961—1980) 816 36.1%
Millennials (1981—1996) 667 29.5%
Gen Z (1997 and later) 210 9.3%
Total 2,258 100.0%

Criminal Law, Active Michigan Residents by Race or Ethnicity, 2026

Race or ethnicity excludes No Answer and Prefer Not to Answer.

Race or Ethnicity Count Percent
American Indian 10 0.6%
Asian-Pacific Islander 28 1.8%
African Origin 177 11.2%
European 1,049 66.2%
Hispanic/Latino 44 2.8%
Multi-Racial 40 2.5%
Arab Origin 71 4.5%
Other Ethnic Origin 166 10.5%
Total 1,585 100.0%

Criminal Law, Active Michigan Residents by Law School, 2026

Law School Count Percent
Ave Maria School of Law 5 0.2%
Michigan State University/DCL College of Law 429 19.0%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law 300 13.3%
University of Michigan Law School 100 4.4%
Wayne State University Law School 357 15.8%
Western Michigan University Thomas Cooley Law School 567 25.1%
Other Law School 500 22.1%
Total 2,258 100.0%

Criminal Law, Active Michigan Residents by Occupational Area, 2026

Practice Category Count Percent
Academia 9 0.4%
Corporate Counsel 19 0.8%
Government 479 21.2%
Government Relations 1 0.0%
Judiciary 133 5.9%
Law School 6 0.3%
Legal Services 185 8.2%
Military 2 0.1%
Non-Law Related 11 0.5%
Nonprofit Organization 44 1.9%
Not Employed: Not Seeking Employment 10 0.4%
Not Employed: Seeking Employment 9 0.4%
Other 32 1.4%
Private Practice 1,141 50.5%
Retired 31 1.4%
Not Reported 146 6.5%
Total 2,258 100.0%

Criminal Law, Active Michigan Residents in Private Practice Firm Size, 2026

Firm Size N Percent
Very Large 100+ 46 4.0%
Large 21—99 38 3.3%
Medium 11—20 37 3.2%
Small 2—10 383 33.6%
Solo Full-Time 498 43.6%
Solo Part-Time 127 11.1%
Not Reported 12 1.1%
Total 1,141 100.0%

Criminal Law, Active Michigan Residents by County, 2026

County Count Percent
Alcona 4 0.2%
Alger 1 0.0%
Allegan 15 0.7%
Alpena 8 0.3%
Antrim 5 0.2%
Arenac 3 0.1%
Baraga 0 0.0%
Barry 7 0.3%
Bay 18 0.8%
Benzie 2 0.1%
Berrien 22 1.0%
Branch 8 0.3%
Calhoun 27 1.2%
Cass 8 0.3%
Charlevoix 11 0.5%
Cheboygan 9 0.4%
Chippewa 9 0.4%
Clare 8 0.3%
Clinton 13 0.6%
Crawford 1 0.0%
Delta 6 0.3%
Dickinson 4 0.2%
Eaton 15 0.7%
Emmet 9 0.4%
Genesee 64 2.8%
Gladwin 2 0.1%
Gogebic 1 0.0%
Grand Traverse 29 1.3%
Gratiot 7 0.3%
Hillsdale 4 0.2%
Houghton 3 0.1%
Huron 5 0.2%
Ingham 129 5.7%
Ionia 7 0.3%
Iosco 5 0.2%
Iron 0 0.0%
Isabella 14 0.6%
Jackson 22 1.0%
Kalamazoo 58 2.6%
Kalkaska 1 0.0%
Kent 151 6.7%
Keweenaw 0 0.0%
Lake 1 0.0%
Lapeer 12 0.5%
Leelanau 3 0.1%
Lenawee 10 0.4%
Livingston 25 1.1%
Luce 4 0.2%
Mackinac 2 0.1%
Macomb 192 8.5%
Manistee 5 0.2%
Marquette 19 0.8%
Mason 6 0.3%
Mecosta 3 0.1%
Menominee 3 0.1%
Midland 8 0.3%
Missaukee 0 0.0%
Monroe 18 0.8%
Montcalm 16 0.7%
Montmorency 1 0.0%
Muskegon 36 1.6%
Newaygo 9 0.4%
Oakland 440 19.5%
Oceana 2 0.1%
Ogemaw 2 0.1%
Ontonagon 2 0.1%
Osceola 0 0.0%
Oscoda 2 0.1%
Otsego 7 0.3%
Ottawa 46 2.0%
Presque Isle 1 0.0%
Roscommon 5 0.2%
Saginaw 44 2.0%
Saint Clair 16 0.7%
Saint Joseph 8 0.3%
Sanilac 5 0.2%
Schoolcraft 0 0.0%
Shiawassee 7 0.3%
Tuscola 11 0.5%
Van Buren 10 0.4%
Washtenaw 101 4.5%
Wayne 449 19.9%
Wexford 11 0.5%
Total 2,258 100.0%

Criminal Law, Active Members Residing in Other States or Jurisdictions, 2026

State or Jurisdiction N Percent
Alaska 1 1.3%
Arizona 2 2.6%
California 6 7.7%
Colorado 3 3.8%
District of Columbia 6 7.7%
Florida 7 9.0%
Georgia 3 3.8%
Illinois 9 11.5%
Indiana 4 5.1%
Kentucky 1 1.3%
Louisiana 1 1.3%
Minnesota 4 5.1%
Nevada 1 1.3%
New Jersey 1 1.3%
New York 3 3.8%
North Carolina 2 2.6%
North Dakota 1 1.3%
Ohio 7 9.0%
Ontario Canada 3 3.8%
Pennsylvania 2 2.6%
Tennessee 1 1.3%
Texas 3 3.8%
Utah 1 1.3%
Virginia 3 3.8%
Wisconsin 2 2.6%
Not Reported 1 1.3%
Total 78 100.0%

Criminal Law, All Active Members by Section Membership, 2026

Section Number Percent
Administrative & Regulatory Law 102 4.4%
Agricultural Law 40 1.7%
Alternative Dispute Resolution 70 3.0%
American Indian Law 57 2.4%
Animal Law 57 2.4%
Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation 21 0.9%
Appellate Practice 208 8.9%
Arts, Comm., Entertainment & Sports 68 2.9%
Aviation Law 29 1.2%
Business Law 123 5.3%
Cannabis Law 116 5.0%
Children’s Law 159 6.8%
Consumer Law 57 2.4%
Criminal Law 2,336 100.0%
Elder Law & Disability Rights 58 2.5%
Environmental Law 30 1.3%
Family Law 429 18.4%
Government Law 110 4.7%
Health Care Law 28 1.2%
Immigration Law 78 3.3%
Information Technology Law 33 1.4%
Insurance and Indemnity Law 65 2.8%
Intellectual Property Law 33 1.4%
International Law 50 2.1%
Labor & Employment Law 94 4.0%
Law Practice Management & Legal Admin 47 2.0%
LGBTQ+ Law 46 2.0%
Litigation 179 7.7%
Military and Veterans’ Law 63 2.7%
Negligence Law 150 6.4%
Paralegal/Legal Assistant 10 0.4%
Prisons & Corrections 142 6.1%
Probate & Estate Planning 221 9.5%
Real Property Law 186 8.0%
Religious Liberty Law 51 2.2%
Senior Lawyers 18 0.8%
Social Security Lawyers 14 0.6%
Solo & Small Firm 204 8.7%
Taxation 22 0.9%
Workers’ Compensation Law 9 0.4%
Young Lawyers 778 33.3%